Home Page  ~ Species Distribution   
Montgomeryshire Moth Group ~ Species Distribution

Species recorded in Montgomeryshire 10km grid square - SO09
(List generated on 27/03/17)

|---------------------------------------------------------------------------------Click on header to sort column---------------------------------------------------------------------------------|
ABHBFCommon NameTaxonVC47 StatusLast Recorded
3.005 14 Ghost Moth Hepialus humuli humuli A 02-07-2014
3.001 15 Orange Swift Triodia sylvina A 12-08-1989
3.002 17 Common Swift Korscheltellus lupulina A 10-06-1992
3.003 18 Map-winged Swift Korscheltellus fusconebulosa A 22-07-2014
50.002 161 Leopard Moth Zeuzera pyrina C 29-07-1987
52.003 371 Lunar Hornet Moth Sesia bembeciformis C 29-07-1900
66.001 1631 December Moth Poecilocampa populi A 12-11-2011
66.002 1632 Pale Eggar Trichiura crataegi C 12-09-1989
66.01 1640 Drinker Euthrix potatoria A 16-09-2014
65.002 1646 Oak Hook-tip Watsonalla binaria A 09-09-1989
65.005 1648 Pebble Hook-tip Drepana falcataria A 18-06-1989
65.007 1651 Chinese Character Cilix glaucata A 26-08-2013
65.008 1652 Peach Blossom Thyatira batis A 11-06-1992
65.009 1653 Buff Arches Habrosyne pyritoides A 17-07-2013
65.01 1654s1 Figure of Eighty Tethea ocularis B 20-06-1989
65.011 1655 Poplar Lutestring Tethea or or E 20-07-1947
65.013 1657 Common Lutestring Ochropacha duplaris A 19-06-1989
65.014 1658s1 Oak Lutestring Cymatophorima diluta E 13-09-1947
65.016 1659s1 Yellow Horned Achlya flavicornis A 16-04-2013
65.015 1660 Frosted Green Polyploca ridens A 28-04-2010
70.245 1663 March Moth Alsophila aescularia A 09-03-2012
70.297 1665s1 Grass Emerald Pseudoterpna pruinata A 22-07-2014
70.299 1666 Large Emerald Geometra papilionaria A 02-08-1989
70.305 1669 Common Emerald Hemithea aestivaria A 20-07-2012
70.036 1680 Maiden's Blush Cyclophora punctaria D 22-05-1900
70.029 1682 Blood-vein Timandra comae A 29-06-2012
70.024 1690 Small Blood-vein Scopula imitaria B 21-07-1989
70.027 1693 Cream Wave Scopula floslactata floslactata A 03-06-1989
70.013 1702 Small Fan-footed Wave Idaea biselata A 22-07-2014
70.011 1708 Single-dotted Wave Idaea dimidiata A 17-08-2012
70.016 1713 Riband Wave Idaea aversata A 22-07-2014
70.038 1716 Vestal Rhodometra sacraria C 08-10-1989
70.046 1719 Oblique Carpet Orthonama vittata C 22-07-2014
70.047 1720 Gem Nycterosea obstipata C 30-08-1987
70.053 1722 Flame Carpet Xanthorhoe designata A 16-09-2014
70.051 1724 Red Twin-spot Carpet Xanthorhoe spadicearia A 02-06-2012
70.052 1725 Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet Xanthorhoe ferrugata A 20-08-1987
70.054 1727 Silver-ground Carpet Xanthorhoe montanata montanata A 02-07-2014
70.049 1728 Garden Carpet Xanthorhoe fluctuata fluctuata A 16-09-2014
70.045 1732 Shaded Broad-bar Scotopteryx chenopodiata A 01-06-2012
70.04 1733s1 Lead Belle Scotopteryx mucronata C 20-06-1989
70.041 1734s1 July Belle Scotopteryx luridata A 29-06-1988
70.06 1737 Small Argent & Sable Epirrhoe tristata B 15-06-1900
70.061 1738 Common Carpet Epirrhoe alternata alternata A 22-07-2014
70.063 1740 Galium Carpet Epirrhoe galiata B 22-07-2014
70.059 1742 Yellow Shell Camptogramma bilineata A 21-07-1989
70.07 1745 Mallow Larentia clavaria C 22-10-1987
70.066 1746 Shoulder Stripe Earophila badiata A 16-04-2013
70.067 1747 Streamer Anticlea derivata A 03-05-1989
70.068 1748 Beautiful Carpet Mesoleuca albicillata C 05-07-1900
70.103 1750 Water Carpet Lampropteryx suffumata A 04-04-2015
70.104 1751 Devon Carpet Lampropteryx otregiata A 16-09-2014
70.087 1752 Purple Bar Cosmorhoe ocellata A 16-09-2014
70.089 1754 Phoenix Eulithis prunata A 22-07-2013
70.09 1755 Chevron Eulithis testata A 16-09-1987
70.091 1756 Northern Spinach Eulithis populata A 22-07-2014
70.092 1757 Spinach Eulithis mellinata D 07-07-1989
70.093 1758 Barred Straw Gandaritis pyraliata A 22-07-2014
70.094 1759 Small Phoenix Ecliptopera silaceata A 26-08-2013
70.095 1760 Red-green Carpet Chloroclysta siterata A 25-10-2011
70.096 1761 Autumn Green Carpet Chloroclysta miata C 10-10-1976
70.098 1762 Dark Marbled Carpet Dysstroma citrata citrata A 19-09-2012
70.097 1764 Common Marbled Carpet Dysstroma truncata truncata A 16-09-2014
70.085 1765 Barred Yellow Cidaria fulvata A 21-07-1989
70.084 1766 Blue-bordered Carpet Plemyria rubiginata rubiginata A 09-08-1989
70.077 1767 Pine Carpet Pennithera firmata B 19-09-1900
70.081 1768 Grey Pine Carpet Thera obeliscata C 11-11-2011
70.079 1769 Spruce Carpet Thera britannica A 16-09-2014
70.086 1773 Broken-barred Carpet Electrophaes corylata A 24-06-1989
70.101 1775 Mottled Grey Colostygia multistrigaria A 04-04-2015
70.1 1776 Green Carpet Colostygia pectinataria A 16-09-2014
70.074 1777 July Highflyer Hydriomena furcata A 22-07-2014
70.075 1778 May Highflyer Hydriomena impluviata A 20-06-1989
70.12 1787 Argent & Sable Rheumaptera hastata hastata E 14-05-1949
70.123 1790 Tissue Triphosa dubitata C 22-07-2014
70.107 1795 November Moth Epirrita dilutata A 12-11-2011
70.108 1796 Pale November Moth Epirrita christyi C 15-10-1977
70.109 1797 Autumnal Moth Epirrita autumnata B 26-10-2011
70.11 1798 Small Autumnal Moth Epirrita filigrammaria C 10-09-1989
70.106 1799 Winter Moth Operophtera brumata A 12-11-2011
70.105 1800 Northern Winter Moth Operophtera fagata C 12-11-1989
70.132 1802 Rivulet Perizoma affinitata A 13-06-1989
70.133 1803 Small Rivulet Perizoma alchemillata A 22-07-2014
70.138 1808 Sandy Carpet Perizoma flavofasciata A 13-06-1989
70.148 1812 Maple Pug Eupithecia inturbata C 30-08-1987
70.146 1813 Haworth's Pug Eupithecia haworthiata C 03-07-1900
70.15 1816 Toadflax Pug Eupithecia linariata C 18-09-1989
70.151 1817 Foxglove Pug Eupithecia pulchellata A 22-07-2014
70.17 1818 Marbled Pug Eupithecia irriguata C 21-05-1989
70.184 1819 Mottled Pug Eupithecia exiguata A 13-06-1989
70.154 1822 Marsh Pug Eupithecia pygmaeata D 23-06-1989
70.155 1823 Netted Pug Eupithecia venosata venosata E 09-06-1900
70.175 1826 Triple-spotted Pug Eupithecia trisignaria B 20-07-1944
70.179 1830 Wormwood Pug Eupithecia absinthiata B 22-07-2014
70.182 1832 Currant Pug Eupithecia assimilata C 11-07-1989
70.183 1834 Common Pug Eupithecia vulgata A 11-06-1992
70.16 1835 White-spotted Pug Eupithecia tripunctaria B 26-06-1900
70.19 1837 Grey Pug Eupithecia subfuscata A 02-06-2012
70.187 1838 Tawny Speckled Pug Eupithecia icterata A 04-09-1989
70.168 1846 Narrow-winged Pug Eupithecia nanata A 22-07-2014
70.169 1849f Ash Pug Eupithecia innotata C 06-07-1989
70.161 1851 Golden-rod Pug Eupithecia virgaureata A 23-05-1989
70.156 1852 Brindled Pug Eupithecia abbreviata A 28-04-2010
70.157 1853 Oak-tree Pug Eupithecia dodoneata A 16-04-2013
70.163 1856 Larch Pug Eupithecia lariciata A 21-07-1989
70.162 1857 Dwarf Pug Eupithecia tantillaria A 24-05-1989
70.142 1858 V-Pug Chloroclystis v-ata A 20-07-1989
70.144 1860 Green Pug Pasiphila rectangulata A 21-07-1989
70.141 1862 Double-striped Pug Gymnoscelis rufifasciata A 22-07-2014
70.192 1867 Treble-bar Aplocera plagiata plagiata A 12-08-1989
70.13 1870 Chimney Sweeper Odezia atrata C 10-06-1990
70.115 1873 Welsh Wave Venusia cambrica C 06-07-1989
70.114 1876 Small Yellow Wave Hydrelia flammeolaria B 18-06-1989
70.202 1881 Early Tooth-striped Trichopteryx carpinata A 03-05-1989
70.199 1882 Small Seraphim Pterapherapteryx sexalata C 24-06-1989
70.2 1883 Yellow-barred Brindle Acasis viretata A 05-07-1900
70.205 1884 Magpie Abraxas grossulariata A 22-07-2013
70.206 1885 Clouded Magpie Abraxas sylvata B 01-09-1900
70.207 1887 Clouded Border Lomaspilis marginata A 22-07-2014
70.208 1888 Scorched Carpet Ligdia adustata C 05-06-1989
70.214 1893 Tawny-barred Angle Macaria liturata A 12-06-1992
70.218 1894 Latticed Heath Chiasmia clathrata clathrata C 24-05-2000
70.215 1897 V-Moth Macaria wauaria C 21-07-1989
70.222 1902 Brown Silver-line Petrophora chlorosata A 02-06-2012
70.223 1903 Barred Umber Plagodis pulveraria A 05-06-1989
70.224 1904 Scorched Wing Plagodis dolabraria A 25-05-1989
70.226 1906 Brimstone Moth Opisthograptis luteolata A 26-08-2013
70.229 1909 Speckled Yellow Pseudopanthera macularia C 14-06-1900
70.231 1910 Lilac Beauty Apeira syringaria B 21-06-1989
70.233 1912 August Thorn Ennomos quercinaria C 03-09-1900
70.234 1913 Canary-shouldered Thorn Ennomos alniaria A 09-10-1989
70.235 1914 Dusky Thorn Ennomos fuscantaria A 26-08-2013
70.236 1915 September Thorn Ennomos erosaria A 19-09-1989
70.237 1917 Early Thorn Selenia dentaria A 22-07-2014
70.238 1918 Lunar Thorn Selenia lunularia A 19-06-1989
70.239 1919 Purple Thorn Selenia tetralunaria A 21-07-1989
70.24 1920 Scalloped Hazel Odontopera bidentata A 15-06-2012
70.241 1921 Scalloped Oak Crocallis elinguaria A 22-07-2013
70.243 1922 Swallow-tailed Moth Ourapteryx sambucaria A 16-07-1989
70.244 1923 Feathered Thorn Colotois pennaria A 11-11-2011
70.246 1925 Small Brindled Beauty Apocheima hispidaria C 02-03-1900
70.247 1926 Pale Brindled Beauty Phigalia pilosaria A 04-04-2015
70.251 1930 Oak Beauty Biston strataria A 16-03-2012
70.252 1931 Peppered Moth Biston betularia A 22-07-2014
70.253 1932 Spring Usher Agriopis leucophaearia B 08-02-1989
70.254 1933 Scarce Umber Agriopis aurantiaria B 12-11-2011
70.255 1934 Dotted Border Agriopis marginaria A 30-03-2012
70.256 1935 Mottled Umber Erannis defoliaria A 11-11-2011
70.257 1936 Waved Umber Menophra abruptaria A 15-05-1942
70.258 1937 Willow Beauty Peribatodes rhomboidaria A 22-07-2013
70.264 1940 Satin Beauty Deileptenia ribeata A 20-07-1989
70.265 1941 Mottled Beauty Alcis repandata repandata A 13-07-2012
70.288 1945 Brussels Lace Cleorodes lichenaria A 13-08-2011
70.27 1947 Engrailed Ectropis crepuscularia A 26-03-1989
70.274 1951 Grey Birch Aethalura punctulata B 24-05-1989
70.276 1954 Bordered White Bupalus piniaria A 29-06-1988
70.277 1955 Common White Wave Cabera pusaria A 12-06-1992
70.278 1956 Common Wave Cabera exanthemata A 28-06-1989
70.28 1958 Clouded Silver Lomographa temerata A 26-06-1989
70.282 1960 Early Moth Theria primaria A 03-02-2007
70.283 1961 Light Emerald Campaea margaritata A 22-07-2014
69.001 1979 Lime Hawk-moth Mimas tiliae B 02-06-2012
69.002 1980 Eyed Hawk-moth Smerinthus ocellata A 29-05-1989
69.003 1981 Poplar Hawk-moth Laothoe populi A 22-07-2014
69.008 1982 Narrow-bordered Bee Hawk-moth Hemaris tityus E 11-06-1949
69.01 1984 Humming-bird Hawk-moth Macroglossum stellatarum A 31-08-2010
69.016 1991 Elephant Hawk-moth Deilephila elpenor A 22-07-2014
69.017 1992 Small Elephant Hawk-moth Deilephila porcellus A 02-07-2014
71.025 1994 Buff-tip Phalera bucephala A 01-07-2013
71.003 1995 Puss Moth Cerura vinula A 13-06-1989
71.006 1996 Alder kitten Furcula bicuspis A 29-05-1989
71.005 1997 Sallow Kitten Furcula furcula A 02-07-2014
71.007 1998 Poplar Kitten Furcula bifida C 31-05-1947
71.009 1999 Lobster Moth Stauropus fagi A 12-06-1992
71.012 2000 Iron Prominent Notodonta dromedarius A 26-08-2013
71.013 2003 Pebble Prominent Notodonta ziczac A 02-06-2012
71.016 2005 Great Prominent Peridea anceps A 24-05-1989
71.018 2006 Lesser Swallow Prominent Pheosia gnoma A 22-07-2014
71.017 2007 Swallow Prominent Pheosia tremula A 25-08-1989
71.021 2008 Coxcomb Prominent Ptilodon capucina A 25-08-1989
71.02 2011 Pale Prominent Pterostoma palpina A 26-08-2013
71.01 2014 Marbled Brown Drymonia dodonaea A 12-06-1947
71.011 2015 Lunar Marbled Brown Drymonia ruficornis A 04-05-1989
73.033 2020 Figure of Eight Diloba caeruleocephala A 12-11-1989
72.015 2028 Pale Tussock Calliteara pudibunda A 25-07-2012
72.013 2030 Yellow-tail Euproctis similis A 22-07-2014
72.035 2037 Rosy Footman Miltochrista miniata A 16-09-2014
72.036 2038 Muslin Footman Nudaria mundana A 22-07-2014
72.044 2044 Dingy Footman Eilema griseola A 22-07-2014
72.043 2049 Buff Footman Eilema depressa A 22-07-2014
72.045 2050 Common Footman Eilema lurideola A 22-07-2014
72.026 2057 Garden Tiger Arctia caja A 22-07-2014
72.02 2060 White Ermine Spilosoma lubricipeda A 01-07-2013
72.019 2061 Buff Ermine Spilosoma luteum A 01-07-2013
72.022 2063 Muslin Moth Diaphora mendica A 24-05-1989
72.024 2064 Ruby Tiger Phragmatobia fuliginosa A 22-07-2014
72.031 2069 Cinnabar Tyria jacobaeae A 21-06-1989
74.003 2077 Short-cloaked Moth Nola cucullatella B 17-08-2012
74.004 2078 Least Black Arches Nola confusalis A 28-04-2010
73.314 2082 Garden Dart Euxoa nigricans C 09-08-1989
73.316 2084 Light Feathered Rustic Agrotis cinerea C 16-06-1900
73.319 2087 Turnip Moth Agrotis segetum C 04-10-1989
73.317 2089 Heart & Dart Agrotis exclamationis A 22-07-2014
73.327 2091 Dark Sword-grass Agrotis ipsilon A 12-11-1989
73.328 2098 Flame Axylia putris A 02-07-2014
73.329 2102 Flame Shoulder Ochropleura plecta A 16-09-2014
73.366 2103 Plain Clay Eugnorisma depuncta D 03-09-1987
73.341 2104 Northern Rustic Standfussiana lucernea C 05-09-1943
73.342 2107 Large Yellow Underwing Noctua pronuba A 16-09-2014
73.345 2109 Lesser Yellow Underwing Noctua comes A 16-09-2014
73.343 2110 Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing Noctua fimbriata A 22-07-2014
73.348 2111 Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing Noctua janthe A 22-07-2014
73.346 2112s1 Least Yellow Underwing Noctua interjecta A 22-07-2014
73.351 2114 Double Dart Graphiphora augur C 26-06-1989
73.365 2117 Autumnal Rustic Eugnorisma glareosa A 16-09-2014
73.338 2118 True Lover's Knot Lycophotia porphyrea A 22-07-2014
73.307 2119 Pearly Underwing Peridroma saucia C 03-10-1987
73.333 2120 Ingrailed Clay Diarsia mendica mendica A 22-07-2014
73.331 2121 Barred Chestnut Diarsia dahlii C 20-08-1943
73.332 2122 Purple Clay Diarsia brunnea A 22-07-2014
73.334 2123 Small Square-spot Diarsia rubi A 10-10-1989
73.335 2124 Fen Square-spot Diarsia florida C 02-07-2014
73.359 2126 Setaceous Hebrew Character Xestia c-nigrum A 12-09-1989
73.36 2127 Triple-spotted Clay Xestia ditrapezium A 22-07-2014
73.361 2128 Double Square-spot Xestia triangulum A 01-07-2013
73.353 2130 Dotted Clay Xestia baja A 22-07-2014
73.358 2133 Six-striped Rustic Xestia sexstrigata A 22-07-2014
73.357 2134 Square-spot Rustic Xestia xanthographa A 16-09-2014
73.368 2136 Gothic Naenia typica A 20-08-1987
73.352 2138 Green Arches Anaplectoides prasina A 11-06-1992
73.336 2139 Red Chestnut Cerastis rubricosa A 04-04-2015
73.337 2140 White-marked Cerastis leucographa B 01-04-1989
73.273 2147 Shears Hada plebeja A 18-06-1989
73.261 2150 Grey Arches Polia nebulosa A 17-07-2013
73.274 2154 Cabbage Moth Mamestra brassicae C 13-10-1989
73.264 2158 Pale-shouldered Brocade Lacanobia thalassina A 11-06-1992
73.267 2160 Bright-line Brown-eye Lacanobia oleracea A 16-09-2014
73.272 2162 Glaucous Shears Papestra biren C 02-06-2012
73.271 2163 Broom Moth Ceramica pisi A 16-09-2014
73.276 2166 Campion Sideridis rivularis B 21-05-1989
73.281 2173 Lychnis Hadena bicruris A 22-08-1989
73.254 2176 Antler Moth Cerapteryx graminis A 22-07-2014
73.253 2178 Feathered Gothic Tholera decimalis A 16-09-2014
73.245 2182 Small Quaker Orthosia cruda A 06-05-2013
73.243 2183 Blossom Underwing Orthosia miniosa C 04-04-1900
73.247 2186 Powdered Quaker Orthosia gracilis A 24-05-1989
73.244 2187 Common Quaker Orthosia cerasi A 04-04-2015
73.242 2188 Clouded Drab Orthosia incerta A 04-04-2015
73.25 2189 Twin-spotted Quaker Orthosia munda A 30-03-2012
73.249 2190 Hebrew Character Orthosia gothica A 04-04-2015
73.29 2192 Brown-line Bright-eye Mythimna conigera C 15-07-1948
73.298 2193 Clay Mythimna ferrago A 22-07-2014
73.289 2196 Striped Wainscot Mythimna pudorina B 02-07-2014
73.293 2198 Smoky Wainscot Mythimna impura A 16-09-2014
73.291 2199 Common Wainscot Mythimna pallens A 17-07-2013
73.301 2205 Shoulder-striped Wainscot Leucania comma A 10-06-1992
73.058 2221 Mullein Cucullia verbasci B 22-06-2011
73.22 2225 Minor Shoulder-knot Brachylomia viminalis A 22-07-2014
73.065 2227 Sprawler Asteroscopus sphinx B 23-10-2011
73.234 2229 Brindled Ochre Dasypolia templi E 03-09-1976
73.233 2232 Black Rustic Aporophyla nigra A 16-09-2014
73.2 2235 Tawny Pinion Lithophane semibrunnea C 26-03-1989
73.201 2236 Pale Pinion Lithophane socia A 26-06-1989
73.202 2237s1 Grey Shoulder-knot Lithophane ornitopus A 23-10-2011
73.209 2241 Red Sword-grass Xylena vetusta A 04-04-2015
73.208 2242 Sword-grass Xylena exsoleta E 30-09-1944
73.069 2243 Early Grey Xylocampa areola A 04-04-2015
73.068 2245 Green-brindled Crescent Allophyes oxyacanthae A 26-10-2011
73.224 2247 Merveille du Jour Griposia aprilina A 17-10-1989
73.225 2248 Brindled Green Dryobotodes eremita A 27-09-1989
73.238 2250 Dark Brocade Mniotype adusta A 23-05-1989
73.228 2254 Grey Chi Antitype chi C 25-08-1989
73.21 2256 Satellite Eupsilia transversa A 10-11-2011
73.194 2258 Chestnut Conistra vaccinii A 22-04-2013
73.195 2259 Dark Chestnut Conistra ligula A 10-11-2011
73.192 2262 Brick Agrochola circellaris A 24-10-2011
73.189 2263 Red-line Quaker Agrochola lota A 22-10-2011
73.19 2264 Yellow-Line Quaker Agrochola macilenta A 16-09-2014
73.188 2265 Flounced Chestnut Agrochola helvola B 26-09-1944
73.187 2266 Brown-spot Pinion Agrochola litura A 17-10-1989
73.186 2267 Beaded Chestnut Agrochola lychnidis A 28-10-1989
73.219 2269 Centre-barred Sallow Atethmia centrago A 26-08-2013
73.193 2270 Lunar Underwing Omphaloscelis lunosa A 19-10-1989
73.179 2271 Orange Sallow Tiliacea citrago C 24-09-1900
73.18 2272 Barred Sallow Tiliacea aurago B 12-11-1989
73.181 2273 Pink-barred Sallow Xanthia togata A 16-09-2014
73.182 2274 Sallow Cirrhia icteritia A 26-09-1989
73.183 2275 Dusky-lemon Sallow Cirrhia gilvago C 03-10-1987
73.046 2278 Poplar Grey Subacronicta megacephala A 26-06-1989
73.04 2280 Miller Acronicta leporina A 20-06-1989
73.036 2281 Alder Moth Acronicta alni A 13-06-1989
73.0375 2284x Dark_Grey Dagger agg. Acronicta sp. A 22-07-2013
73.038 2284 Grey Dagger Acronicta psi C 06-07-1988
73.042 2286 Light Knot Grass Acronicta menyanthidis menyanthidis C 24-05-1989
73.045 2289 Knot Grass Acronicta rumicis A 05-06-1989
73.047 2291 Coronet Craniophora ligustri A 22-07-2013
73.084 2293 Marbled Beauty Bryophila domestica A 22-07-2014
73.062 2297 Copper Underwing Amphipyra pyramidea A 21-09-1989
73.063 2298s1 Svensson's Copper Underwing Amphipyra berbera B 16-09-2014
73.064 2299 Mouse Moth Amphipyra tragopoginis C 12-09-1989
73.107 2300 Old Lady Mormo maura A 22-07-2014
73.109 2303 Straw Underwing Thalpophila matura C 07-08-1947
73.114 2305 Small Angle Shades Euplexia lucipara A 02-07-2014
73.113 2306 Angle Shades Phlogophora meticulosa A 16-09-2014
73.212 2311 Double Kidney Ipimorpha retusa C 03-08-1989
73.216 2318 Dun-bar Cosmia trapezina A 22-07-2014
73.162 2321 Dark Arches Apamea monoglypha A 16-09-2014
73.163 2322 Light Arches Apamea lithoxylaea B 26-06-1989
73.156 2326 Clouded-bordered Brindle Apamea crenata A 22-07-2014
73.155 2327 Clouded Brindle Apamea epomidion B 07-07-1989
73.165 2329s1 Confused Apamea furva C 22-07-2014
73.154 2330 Dusky Brocade Apamea remissa A 22-07-2014
73.159 2331 Small Clouded Brindle Apamea unanimis C 18-06-1989
73.158 2334 Rustic Shoulder-knot Apamea sordens C 24-06-1989
73.16 2335 Slender Brindle Apamea scolopacina A 02-08-1989
73.168 2336 Double Lobed Lateroligia ophiogramma B 16-07-1989
73.173 2337 Marbled Minor Oligia strigilis B 22-07-2014
73.1735 2337x Marbled Minor agg. Oligia sp. A 23-07-1989
73.175 2338 Rufous Minor Oligia versicolor A 22-07-2014
73.176 2340 Middle-barred Minor Oligia fasciuncula A 22-07-2014
73.172 2341 Cloaked Minor Mesoligia furuncula C 29-07-1989
73.171 2342 Rosy Minor Litoligia literosa C 29-08-1987
73.169 2343 Common Rustic Mesapamea secalis C 19-08-1987
73.1695 2343x Common Rustic agg. Mesapamea sp. A 22-07-2014
73.147 2345 Small Dotted Buff Photedes minima A 22-07-2014
73.144 2350 Small Wainscot Denticucullus pygmina A 16-09-2014
73.131 2353 Flounced Rustic Luperina testacea A 26-08-2013
73.1285 2360x Ear Moth agg. Amphipoea sp. B 09-09-1989
73.123 2361 Rosy Rustic Hydraecia micacea A 26-08-2013
73.121 2364 Frosted Orange Gortyna flavago A 16-09-2014
73.136 2369 Bulrush Wainscot Nonagria typhae C 04-07-1988
73.134 2375 Large Wainscot Rhizedra lutosa C 12-10-1989
73.101 2380 Treble Lines Charanyca trigrammica A 16-06-1989
73.096 2381 Uncertain Hoplodrina alsines A 21-07-1989
73.097 2382 Rustic Hoplodrina blanda A 21-07-1989
73.092 2387 Mottled Rustic Caradrina morpheus B 16-07-1989
73.095 2389 Pale Mottled Willow Caradrina clavipalpis B 28-10-1989
73.061 2394 Anomalous Stilbia anomala B 21-08-1987
74.008 2422s1 Green Silver-lines Pseudoips prasinana A 13-06-1989
74.009 2423 Oak Nycteoline Nycteola revayana A 12-06-1989
73.032 2425 Nut-tree Tussock Colocasia coryli A 18-05-2012
73.012 2434 Burnished Brass Diachrysia chrysitis A 22-07-2014
73.022 2439 Gold Spot Plusia festucae A 22-07-2014
73.015 2441 Silver Y Autographa gamma A 16-09-2014
73.016 2442 Beautiful Golden Y Autographa pulchrina A 22-07-2014
73.017 2443 Plain Golden Y Autographa jota A 22-07-2014
73.018 2444 Gold Spangle Autographa bractea B 22-07-2014
73.002 2449 Dark Spectacle Abrostola triplasia A 21-08-1987
73.001 2450 Spectacle Abrostola tripartita A 22-07-2014
72.078 2452 Red Underwing Catocala nupta B 06-09-1989
72.084 2462 Mother Shipton Callistege mi C 05-06-1971
72.001 2469 Herald Scoliopteryx libatrix A 02-08-1989
72.002 2474 Straw Dot Rivula sericealis A 22-07-2014
72.003 2477 Snout Hypena proboscidalis A 16-09-2014
72.061 2484 Pinion-streaked Snout Schrankia costaestrigalis A 16-09-2014
72.053 2489 Fan-foot Herminia tarsipennalis A 22-07-2014
72.055 2492 Small Fan-foot Herminia grisealis A 06-07-1989
1.005 5 - Micropterix calthella C 10-06-1992
2.001 6 - Dyseriocrania subpurpurella A 02-05-1989
4.045 50 - Stigmella aurella C 18-08-2003
7.015 140 - Nematopogon swammerdamella A 04-05-1989
7.001 148 - Nemophora degeerella A 10-06-1992
7.006 150 - Adela reaumurella A 10-06-1990
12.026 236 Common Clothes Moth Tineola bisselliella D 18-08-2003
12.032 246 - Tinea semifulvella A 27-09-1989
17.015 252 - Ochsenheimeria urella C 20-08-1987
17.016 253 Cereal Stem Moth Ochsenheimeria vacculella D 20-08-1987
21.001 263 Apple Leaf Miner Lyonetia clerkella C 16-09-2014
15.014 293 - Gracilaria syringella A 16-09-2014
15.028 303 - Parornix anglicella C 13-08-2011
15.039 320 - Phyllonorycter quercifoliella C 02-05-1989
15.053 332a Firethorn Leaf Miner Phyllonorycter leucographella C 03-02-2007
15.064 342 Nut Leaf Blister Moth Phyllonorycter coryli C 02-05-1989
15.089 366a Horse Chestnut Leaf-miner Cameraria ohridella C 27-08-2014
48.001 385 - Anthophila fabriciana A 10-06-1992
19.003 396 - Glyphipterix fuscoviridella C 05-06-1971
19.002 397 - Glyphipterix thrasonella A 10-06-1990
20.011 410 - Argyresthia brockeella A 22-07-2014
20.012 411 - Argyresthia goedartella A 16-09-2014
20.016 415 - Argyresthia retinella C 05-07-1988
16.001 424 Bird-cherry Ermine Yponomeuta evonymella A 22-07-2014
22.002 449 Ash Bud Moth Prays fraxinella A 20-08-1987
17.01 460 - Ypsolopha parenthesella A 20-08-1987
17.011 461 - Ypsolopha ustella A 13-08-2011
18.001 464 Diamond-back Moth Plutella xylostella A 16-09-2014
37.005 490 - Coleophora lutipennella C 13-08-2011
37.015 493 - Coleophora serratella C 10-06-1992
37.073 584 - Coleophora alticolella C 09-06-1992
38.037 607 - Elachista canapennella C 16-09-2014
38.004 610 - Elachista argentella C 18-08-1987
28.01 647 Brown House-moth Hofmannophila pseudospretella A 22-07-2014
28.009 648 White-shouldered House-moth Endrosis sarcitrella A 16-09-2014
31.001 658 - Carcina quercana A 13-08-2011
32.018 688 - Agonopterix heracliana A 04-04-2015
35.039 788 - Bryotropha politella C 02-07-2014
35.02 856 - Anarsia spartiella C 22-07-2014
40.015 883 - Mompha raschkiella A 16-09-2014
49.109 937 - Agapeta hamana A 22-07-2014
49.024 969 Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix Pandemis corylana A 26-08-2013
49.025 970 Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix Pandemis cerasana A 06-07-1988
49.026 972 Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix Pandemis heparana A 04-07-1988
49.013 977 Large Fruit-tree Tortrix Archips podana A 22-07-2013
49.033 988 Bilberry Tortrix Aphelia viburnana A 02-07-2014
49.031 989 Timothy Tortrix Aphelia paleana A 13-08-2011
49.038 994 - Clepsis consimilana A 04-08-1987
49.022 1000 - Ptycholoma lecheana C 11-07-1979
49.091 1011 - Pseudargyrotoza conwagana A 02-07-2014
49.05 1020 Grey Tortrix Cnephasia stephensiana B 22-07-2014
49.049 1024 Light Grey Tortrix Cnephasia incertana C 22-07-2014
49.043 1026 - Exapate congelatella A 28-10-1989
49.045 1029 - Eana osseana A 22-07-2014
49.059 1033 Green oak Tortrix Tortrix viridana A 24-06-1989
49.07 1042 - Acleris rhombana A 16-09-2014
49.083 1044 - Acleris ferrugana C 13-06-1989
49.08 1053 - Acleris hastiana A 08-09-1987
49.087 1061 - Acleris literana A 02-05-1989
49.071 1062 - Acleris emargana A 23-07-1989
49.161 1063 - Celypha striana A 22-07-2014
49.166 1076 - Celypha lacunana A 16-09-2014
49.156 1083 Marbled Orchard Tortrix Hedya nubiferana A 22-07-2014
49.194 1111 - Bactra lancealana A 22-07-2014
49.249 1134 - Epinotia ramella A 16-09-2014
49.255 1138 - Epinotia nisella A 16-09-2014
49.248 1139 Nut Bud Moth Epinotia tenerana A 20-08-1987
49.252 1142 - Epinotia tedella C 04-05-1989
49.223 1159 - Rhopobota naevana A 22-07-2014
49.259 1163 Spruce Bud Moth Zeiraphera ratzeburgiana B 05-07-1988
49.292 1174 - Notocelia cynosbatella A 26-06-2013
49.266 1200 - Eucosma hohenwartiana A 22-07-2014
49.265 1201 - Eucosma cana A 22-07-2014
49.224 1205 Bud Moth Spilonota ocellana A 22-07-2014
49.325 1255 - Cydia ulicetana B 16-09-2014
49.341 1260 - Cydia splendana A 22-07-2014
44.001 1288 Twenty-plume Moth Alucita hexadactyla A 19-08-2003
63.08 1293 - Chrysoteuchia culmella A 22-07-2014
63.081 1294 - Crambus pascuella A 22-07-2014
63.086 1301 - Crambus lathoniellus A 10-06-1990
63.093 1304 - Agriphila straminella A 22-07-2014
63.089 1305 - Agriphila tristella A 22-07-2014
63.09 1306 - Agriphila inquinatella A 22-07-2014
63.099 1313 - Catoptria pinella A 02-08-1989
63.1 1314 - Catoptria margaritella A 08-08-1987
63.102 1316 - Catoptria falsella A 22-07-2014
63.115 1331 Water Veneer Acentria ephemerella B 22-07-2014
63.062 1332 - Scoparia subfusca C 20-07-1989
63.066 1333 - Scoparia pyralella A 02-07-2014
63.064 1334 - Scoparia ambigualis A 22-07-2014
63.065 1335 - Scoparia ancipitella B 13-08-2011
63.067 1338 - Eudonia lacustrata A 22-07-2014
63.073 1340 - Eudonia truncicolella A 13-08-2011
63.074 1344 - Eudonia mercurella A 22-07-2014
63.114 1345 Brown China-mark Elophila nymphaeata A 22-07-2014
63.118 1350 Beautiful China-mark Nymphula stagnata C 12-08-1987
63.116 1354 Small China-mark Cataclysta lemnata A 21-06-1988
63.057 1356 Garden Pebble Evergestis forficalis A 08-09-1989
63.007 1362 - Pyrausta purpuralis A 30-08-1989
63.025 1376 Small Magpie Anania hortulata A 22-07-2013
63.018 1378 - Anania coronata B 04-07-1989
63.022 1385 - Anania crocealis C 11-09-1989
63.033 1388 - Udea lutealis A 22-07-2014
63.034 1390 - Udea prunalis A 22-07-2014
63.037 1392 - Udea olivalis A 01-07-2013
63.031 1395 Rusty-dot Pearl Udea ferrugalis A 28-10-1989
63.052 1398 Rush Veneer Nomophila noctuella B 19-10-1989
63.038 1405 Mother of Pearl Pleuroptya ruralis A 22-07-2014
62.075 1413 Gold Triangle Hypsopygia costalis A 17-10-1989
62.072 1417 Meal moth Pyralis farinalis C 17-08-1987
62.001 1428 Bee Moth Aphomia sociella A 08-05-2014
62.035 1439 - Acrobasis advenella A 21-08-1989
62.037 1440 - Acrobasis marmorea C 20-06-1989
62.029 1452 - Phycita roborella A 03-08-1989
62.048 1470 - Euzophera pinguis A 10-08-1989
62.054 1481 - Homoeosoma sinuella C 26-06-1988

     Top of Page