Home Page  ~ Species Distribution   
Montgomeryshire Moth Group ~ Species Distribution

Species recorded in Montgomeryshire 10km grid square - SJ21
(List generated on 27/03/17)

|---------------------------------------------------------------------------------Click on header to sort column---------------------------------------------------------------------------------|
ABHBFCommon NameTaxonVC47 StatusLast Recorded
3.005 14 Ghost Moth Hepialus humuli humuli A 26-06-2015
3.001 15 Orange Swift Triodia sylvina A 27-08-2016
3.002 17 Common Swift Korscheltellus lupulina A 31-05-2016
50.002 161 Leopard Moth Zeuzera pyrina C 13-07-2007
54.01 170 Five spot Burnet Zygaena trifolii C 01-07-1966
66.001 1631 December Moth Poecilocampa populi A 16-12-2016
66.002 1632 Pale Eggar Trichiura crataegi C 02-09-2016
66.005 1633 Small Eggar Eriogaster lanestris C 12-03-1957
66.007 1637 Oak Eggar Lasiocampa quercus quercus A 12-07-2013
66.01 1640 Drinker Euthrix potatoria A 23-07-2016
65.002 1646 Oak Hook-tip Watsonalla binaria A 07-09-2016
65.003 1647 Barred Hook-tip Watsonalla cultraria C 19-08-2006
65.005 1648 Pebble Hook-tip Drepana falcataria A 23-07-2016
65.007 1651 Chinese Character Cilix glaucata A 07-08-2016
65.008 1652 Peach Blossom Thyatira batis A 18-07-2016
65.009 1653 Buff Arches Habrosyne pyritoides A 23-07-2016
65.01 1654s1 Figure of Eighty Tethea ocularis B 01-07-2016
65.013 1657 Common Lutestring Ochropacha duplaris A 10-06-2006
65.016 1659s1 Yellow Horned Achlya flavicornis A 14-04-1963
65.015 1660 Frosted Green Polyploca ridens A 20-04-2007
70.245 1663 March Moth Alsophila aescularia A 04-04-2016
70.297 1665s1 Grass Emerald Pseudoterpna pruinata A 06-07-1998
70.299 1666 Large Emerald Geometra papilionaria A 24-07-2014
70.305 1669 Common Emerald Hemithea aestivaria A 23-07-2016
70.303 1674 Little Emerald Jodis lactearia C 03-06-2016
70.029 1682 Blood-vein Timandra comae A 02-09-2016
70.024 1690 Small Blood-vein Scopula imitaria B 18-07-2006
70.013 1702 Small Fan-footed Wave Idaea biselata A 23-07-2016
70.008 1707 Small Dusty Wave Idaea seriata C 11-07-2015
70.011 1708 Single-dotted Wave Idaea dimidiata A 26-08-2016
70.015 1712 Small Scallop Idaea emarginata C 23-07-2016
70.016 1713 Riband Wave Idaea aversata A 23-07-2016
70.018 1715 Plain Wave Idaea straminata C 30-08-2013
70.038 1716 Vestal Rhodometra sacraria C 30-10-2014
70.046 1719 Oblique Carpet Orthonama vittata C 22-08-2016
70.047 1720 Gem Nycterosea obstipata C 01-11-2007
70.053 1722 Flame Carpet Xanthorhoe designata A 09-09-2016
70.051 1724 Red Twin-spot Carpet Xanthorhoe spadicearia A 21-07-2011
70.052 1725 Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet Xanthorhoe ferrugata A 05-07-1961
70.054 1727 Silver-ground Carpet Xanthorhoe montanata montanata A 15-06-2016
70.049 1728 Garden Carpet Xanthorhoe fluctuata fluctuata A 16-09-2016
70.045 1732 Shaded Broad-bar Scotopteryx chenopodiata A 07-08-2016
70.041 1734s1 July Belle Scotopteryx luridata A 09-08-2005
70.061 1738 Common Carpet Epirrhoe alternata alternata A 02-09-2016
70.059 1742 Yellow Shell Camptogramma bilineata A 04-08-2013
70.07 1745 Mallow Larentia clavaria C 07-10-1962
70.066 1746 Shoulder Stripe Earophila badiata A 14-04-2016
70.067 1747 Streamer Anticlea derivata A 14-04-2016
70.068 1748 Beautiful Carpet Mesoleuca albicillata C 26-06-2005
70.103 1750 Water Carpet Lampropteryx suffumata A 18-04-2015
70.087 1752 Purple Bar Cosmorhoe ocellata A 10-06-2006
70.089 1754 Phoenix Eulithis prunata A 18-07-2016
70.09 1755 Chevron Eulithis testata A 30-08-2013
70.091 1756 Northern Spinach Eulithis populata A 21-07-2011
70.093 1758 Barred Straw Gandaritis pyraliata A 10-07-2016
70.094 1759 Small Phoenix Ecliptopera silaceata A 22-08-2016
70.095 1760 Red-green Carpet Chloroclysta siterata A 13-11-2016
70.096 1761 Autumn Green Carpet Chloroclysta miata C 23-09-2006
70.098 1762 Dark Marbled Carpet Dysstroma citrata citrata A 27-09-2016
70.097 1764 Common Marbled Carpet Dysstroma truncata truncata A 07-10-2016
70.085 1765 Barred Yellow Cidaria fulvata A 04-07-2014
70.084 1766 Blue-bordered Carpet Plemyria rubiginata rubiginata A 28-07-2016
70.077 1767 Pine Carpet Pennithera firmata B 16-10-2006
70.081 1768 Grey Pine Carpet Thera obeliscata C 26-05-2004
70.079 1769 Spruce Carpet Thera britannica A 18-07-2016
70.086 1773 Broken-barred Carpet Electrophaes corylata A 06-06-2016
70.101 1775 Mottled Grey Colostygia multistrigaria A 22-04-2016
70.1 1776 Green Carpet Colostygia pectinataria A 07-10-2016
70.074 1777 July Highflyer Hydriomena furcata A 23-07-2016
70.075 1778 May Highflyer Hydriomena impluviata A 03-06-2016
70.128 1784 Pretty Chalk Carpet Melanthia procellata C 30-07-2002
70.12 1787 Argent & Sable Rheumaptera hastata hastata E 02-06-1936
70.064 1793 Cloaked Carpet Euphyia biangulata B 29-07-1900
70.107 1795 November Moth Epirrita dilutata A 30-10-2014
70.1075 1795x November Moth agg. Epirrita sp. A 14-10-2016
70.106 1799 Winter Moth Operophtera brumata A 02-12-2016
70.105 1800 Northern Winter Moth Operophtera fagata C 18-05-2013
70.132 1802 Rivulet Perizoma affinitata A 10-06-2006
70.133 1803 Small Rivulet Perizoma alchemillata A 04-09-2016
70.138 1808 Sandy Carpet Perizoma flavofasciata A 24-06-2016
70.147 1811 Slender Pug Eupithecia tenuiata C 18-05-2013
70.148 1812 Maple Pug Eupithecia inturbata C 26-08-2016
70.151 1817 Foxglove Pug Eupithecia pulchellata A 26-06-2015
70.184 1819 Mottled Pug Eupithecia exiguata A 06-06-2016
70.175 1826 Triple-spotted Pug Eupithecia trisignaria B 24-09-2016
70.183 1834 Common Pug Eupithecia vulgata A 03-06-2016
70.16 1835 White-spotted Pug Eupithecia tripunctaria B 24-09-2016
70.19 1837 Grey Pug Eupithecia subfuscata A 06-06-2016
70.187 1838 Tawny Speckled Pug Eupithecia icterata A 14-06-2003
70.161 1851 Golden-rod Pug Eupithecia virgaureata A 07-06-2013
70.156 1852 Brindled Pug Eupithecia abbreviata A 31-05-2016
70.157 1853 Oak-tree Pug Eupithecia dodoneata A 22-05-2015
70.142 1858 V-Pug Chloroclystis v-ata A 26-04-2014
70.144 1860 Green Pug Pasiphila rectangulata A 04-07-2014
70.141 1862 Double-striped Pug Gymnoscelis rufifasciata A 15-05-2008
70.195 1864 Streak Chesias legatella C 11-10-2007
70.196 1865 Broom-tip Chesias rufata fufata C 02-05-1900
70.192 1867 Treble-bar Aplocera plagiata plagiata A 23-05-2009
70.193 1868 Lesser Treble-bar Aplocera efformata C 10-06-1997
70.116 1872 Blomer's Rivulet Venusia blomeri C 05-06-2006
70.112 1874 Dingy Shell Euchoeca nebulata C 22-05-2015
70.114 1876 Small Yellow Wave Hydrelia flammeolaria B 18-07-2016
70.198 1879 Seraphim Lobophora halterata C 31-05-2016
70.202 1881 Early Tooth-striped Trichopteryx carpinata A 13-04-2007
70.2 1883 Yellow-barred Brindle Acasis viretata A 18-05-2013
70.205 1884 Magpie Abraxas grossulariata A 09-09-2016
70.206 1885 Clouded Magpie Abraxas sylvata B 06-07-1998
70.207 1887 Clouded Border Lomaspilis marginata A 31-07-2016
70.208 1888 Scorched Carpet Ligdia adustata C 28-05-2016
70.214 1893 Tawny-barred Angle Macaria liturata A 06-07-1998
70.222 1902 Brown Silver-line Petrophora chlorosata A 31-05-2016
70.223 1903 Barred Umber Plagodis pulveraria A 06-06-2016
70.224 1904 Scorched Wing Plagodis dolabraria A 03-06-2016
70.226 1906 Brimstone Moth Opisthograptis luteolata A 07-10-2016
70.227 1907 Bordered Beauty Epione repandaria A 14-09-2015
70.229 1909 Speckled Yellow Pseudopanthera macularia C 01-06-2012
70.231 1910 Lilac Beauty Apeira syringaria B 12-07-2013
70.233 1912 August Thorn Ennomos quercinaria C 14-08-2002
70.234 1913 Canary-shouldered Thorn Ennomos alniaria A 29-08-2016
70.235 1914 Dusky Thorn Ennomos fuscantaria A 27-09-2016
70.236 1915 September Thorn Ennomos erosaria A 29-08-2016
70.237 1917 Early Thorn Selenia dentaria A 23-07-2016
70.238 1918 Lunar Thorn Selenia lunularia A 02-06-2007
70.239 1919 Purple Thorn Selenia tetralunaria A 17-08-2013
70.24 1920 Scalloped Hazel Odontopera bidentata A 28-05-2016
70.241 1921 Scalloped Oak Crocallis elinguaria A 31-07-2016
70.243 1922 Swallow-tailed Moth Ourapteryx sambucaria A 18-07-2016
70.244 1923 Feathered Thorn Colotois pennaria A 02-12-2016
70.247 1926 Pale Brindled Beauty Phigalia pilosaria A 13-02-2016
70.251 1930 Oak Beauty Biston strataria A 04-04-2016
70.252 1931 Peppered Moth Biston betularia A 10-07-2016
70.253 1932 Spring Usher Agriopis leucophaearia B 24-01-2016
70.254 1933 Scarce Umber Agriopis aurantiaria B 13-11-2016
70.255 1934 Dotted Border Agriopis marginaria A 05-03-2014
70.256 1935 Mottled Umber Erannis defoliaria A 16-12-2016
70.257 1936 Waved Umber Menophra abruptaria A 22-05-2015
70.258 1937 Willow Beauty Peribatodes rhomboidaria A 26-08-2016
70.264 1940 Satin Beauty Deileptenia ribeata A 26-07-2005
70.265 1941 Mottled Beauty Alcis repandata repandata A 10-07-2016
70.27 1947 Engrailed Ectropis crepuscularia A 01-04-2012
70.272 1949 Square Spot Paradarisa consonaria A 15-05-2008
70.274 1951 Grey Birch Aethalura punctulata B 22-05-2015
70.276 1954 Bordered White Bupalus piniaria A 21-07-2011
70.277 1955 Common White Wave Cabera pusaria A 26-08-2016
70.278 1956 Common Wave Cabera exanthemata A 24-08-2015
70.28 1958 Clouded Silver Lomographa temerata A 03-06-2016
70.282 1960 Early Moth Theria primaria A 03-01-2016
70.283 1961 Light Emerald Campaea margaritata A 23-07-2016
70.284 1962 Barred Red Hylaea fasciaria A 21-07-2011
69.006 1976 Privet Hawk-moth Sphinx ligustri D 23-07-2005
69.001 1979 Lime Hawk-moth Mimas tiliae B 03-06-2016
69.002 1980 Eyed Hawk-moth Smerinthus ocellata A 28-05-2016
69.003 1981 Poplar Hawk-moth Laothoe populi A 24-09-2016
69.009 1983 Broad-bordered Bee Hawk-moth Hemaris fuciformis E 28-05-1947
69.01 1984 Humming-bird Hawk-moth Macroglossum stellatarum A 14-06-2015
69.015 1990 Striped Hawk-moth Hyles livornica D 23-09-2006
69.016 1991 Elephant Hawk-moth Deilephila elpenor A 23-07-2016
69.017 1992 Small Elephant Hawk-moth Deilephila porcellus A 15-06-2014
71.025 1994 Buff-tip Phalera bucephala A 24-09-2016
71.003 1995 Puss Moth Cerura vinula A 28-05-2016
71.006 1996 Alder kitten Furcula bicuspis A 06-06-2016
71.005 1997 Sallow Kitten Furcula furcula A 18-08-2015
71.007 1998 Poplar Kitten Furcula bifida C 28-05-2016
71.009 1999 Lobster Moth Stauropus fagi A 15-06-2014
71.012 2000 Iron Prominent Notodonta dromedarius A 15-08-2016
71.013 2003 Pebble Prominent Notodonta ziczac A 15-08-2016
71.016 2005 Great Prominent Peridea anceps A 25-05-2014
71.018 2006 Lesser Swallow Prominent Pheosia gnoma A 22-08-2016
71.017 2007 Swallow Prominent Pheosia tremula A 31-07-2016
71.021 2008 Coxcomb Prominent Ptilodon capucina A 09-07-2006
71.02 2011 Pale Prominent Pterostoma palpina A 18-07-2016
71.01 2014 Marbled Brown Drymonia dodonaea A 09-06-2003
71.011 2015 Lunar Marbled Brown Drymonia ruficornis A 10-05-2015
71.027 2019 Chocolate-tip Clostera curtula B 04-05-2015
73.033 2020 Figure of Eight Diloba caeruleocephala A 13-11-2016
72.015 2028 Pale Tussock Calliteara pudibunda A 29-05-2016
72.013 2030 Yellow-tail Euproctis similis A 07-08-2016
72.009 2031 White Satin Moth Leucoma salicis C 22-07-2013
72.01 2033 Black Arches Lymantria monacha A 24-07-2014
72.037 2035 Round-winged muslin Thumatha senex C 18-07-2016
72.036 2038 Muslin Footman Nudaria mundana A 07-08-2016
72.049 2043 Orange Footman Eilema sororcula C 06-06-2016
72.044 2044 Dingy Footman Eilema griseola A 29-08-2016
72.046 2047 Scarce Footman Eilema complana A 21-07-2011
72.043 2049 Buff Footman Eilema depressa A 21-07-2011
72.045 2050 Common Footman Eilema lurideola A 07-08-2016
72.025 2056 Wood Tiger Parasemia plantaginis plantaginis C 15-06-1978
72.026 2057 Garden Tiger Arctia caja A 04-07-2014
72.02 2060 White Ermine Spilosoma lubricipeda A 24-06-2016
72.019 2061 Buff Ermine Spilosoma luteum A 24-06-2016
72.022 2063 Muslin Moth Diaphora mendica A 28-05-2016
72.024 2064 Ruby Tiger Phragmatobia fuliginosa A 23-07-2016
72.031 2069 Cinnabar Tyria jacobaeae A 21-06-2014
74.003 2077 Short-cloaked Moth Nola cucullatella B 23-07-2016
74.004 2078 Least Black Arches Nola confusalis A 31-05-2016
73.314 2082 Garden Dart Euxoa nigricans C 02-09-2016
73.316 2084 Light Feathered Rustic Agrotis cinerea C 10-06-1997
73.319 2087 Turnip Moth Agrotis segetum C 25-09-2014
73.317 2089 Heart & Dart Agrotis exclamationis A 31-07-2016
73.327 2091 Dark Sword-grass Agrotis ipsilon A 14-08-2015
73.325 2092 Shuttle-shaped dart Agrotis puta puta A 15-08-2016
73.328 2098 Flame Axylia putris A 09-09-2016
73.329 2102 Flame Shoulder Ochropleura plecta A 09-09-2016
73.342 2107 Large Yellow Underwing Noctua pronuba A 15-10-2016
73.345 2109 Lesser Yellow Underwing Noctua comes A 16-09-2016
73.343 2110 Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing Noctua fimbriata A 31-08-2014
73.348 2111 Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing Noctua janthe A 29-08-2016
73.346 2112s1 Least Yellow Underwing Noctua interjecta A 23-07-2016
73.351 2114 Double Dart Graphiphora augur C 29-06-2013
73.365 2117 Autumnal Rustic Eugnorisma glareosa A 05-09-2003
73.338 2118 True Lover's Knot Lycophotia porphyrea A 05-07-2016
73.307 2119 Pearly Underwing Peridroma saucia C 13-10-2006
73.333 2120 Ingrailed Clay Diarsia mendica mendica A 22-08-2016
73.332 2122 Purple Clay Diarsia brunnea A 21-08-2015
73.334 2123 Small Square-spot Diarsia rubi A 09-09-2016
73.359 2126 Setaceous Hebrew Character Xestia c-nigrum A 07-10-2016
73.36 2127 Triple-spotted Clay Xestia ditrapezium A 31-07-2016
73.361 2128 Double Square-spot Xestia triangulum A 23-07-2016
73.353 2130 Dotted Clay Xestia baja A 12-08-2013
73.358 2133 Six-striped Rustic Xestia sexstrigata A 22-08-2016
73.357 2134 Square-spot Rustic Xestia xanthographa A 16-09-2016
73.356 2135 Heath Rustic Xestia agathina agathina C 05-09-2003
73.368 2136 Gothic Naenia typica A 29-07-2005
73.352 2138 Green Arches Anaplectoides prasina A 22-06-2007
73.336 2139 Red Chestnut Cerastis rubricosa A 08-04-2016
73.337 2140 White-marked Cerastis leucographa B 23-04-2012
73.273 2147 Shears Hada plebeja A 25-05-2006
73.261 2150 Grey Arches Polia nebulosa A 09-07-2005
73.274 2154 Cabbage Moth Mamestra brassicae C 23-07-2005
73.27 2155 Dot Moth Melanchra persicariae A 08-08-1996
73.264 2158 Pale-shouldered Brocade Lacanobia thalassina A 03-06-2016
73.267 2160 Bright-line Brown-eye Lacanobia oleracea A 04-09-2016
73.271 2163 Broom Moth Ceramica pisi A 15-06-2016
73.276 2166 Campion Sideridis rivularis B 24-06-2016
73.281 2173 Lychnis Hadena bicruris A 24-06-2016
73.254 2176 Antler Moth Cerapteryx graminis A 10-08-2014
73.253 2178 Feathered Gothic Tholera decimalis A 26-08-2016
73.245 2182 Small Quaker Orthosia cruda A 22-04-2016
73.246 2185 Lead-coloured Drab Orthosia populeti C 29-03-2014
73.247 2186 Powdered Quaker Orthosia gracilis A 22-04-2016
73.244 2187 Common Quaker Orthosia cerasi A 22-04-2016
73.242 2188 Clouded Drab Orthosia incerta A 22-04-2016
73.25 2189 Twin-spotted Quaker Orthosia munda A 18-03-2014
73.249 2190 Hebrew Character Orthosia gothica A 02-05-2016
73.29 2192 Brown-line Bright-eye Mythimna conigera C 21-07-2011
73.298 2193 Clay Mythimna ferrago A 07-08-2016
73.293 2198 Smoky Wainscot Mythimna impura A 15-08-2016
73.291 2199 Common Wainscot Mythimna pallens A 17-09-2014
73.301 2205 Shoulder-striped Wainscot Leucania comma A 03-06-2016
73.052 2216 Shark Cucullia umbratica B 19-07-2015
73.058 2221 Mullein Cucullia verbasci B 13-04-2007
73.065 2227 Sprawler Asteroscopus sphinx B 13-11-2016
73.233 2232 Black Rustic Aporophyla nigra A 18-09-2015
73.2 2235 Tawny Pinion Lithophane semibrunnea C 20-04-2007
73.201 2236 Pale Pinion Lithophane socia A 23-05-2016
73.202 2237s1 Grey Shoulder-knot Lithophane ornitopus A 20-11-2016
73.206 2240s1 Blair's Shoulder-knot Lithophane leautieri A 05-10-2016
73.069 2243 Early Grey Xylocampa areola A 22-04-2016
73.068 2245 Green-brindled Crescent Allophyes oxyacanthae A 31-10-2016
73.224 2247 Merveille du Jour Griposia aprilina A 15-10-2016
73.225 2248 Brindled Green Dryobotodes eremita A 07-10-2016
73.21 2256 Satellite Eupsilia transversa A 20-02-2016
73.194 2258 Chestnut Conistra vaccinii A 04-04-2016
73.195 2259 Dark Chestnut Conistra ligula A 30-12-2016
73.192 2262 Brick Agrochola circellaris A 20-10-2012
73.189 2263 Red-line Quaker Agrochola lota A 15-10-2016
73.19 2264 Yellow-Line Quaker Agrochola macilenta A 11-11-2015
73.188 2265 Flounced Chestnut Agrochola helvola B 06-10-2013
73.187 2266 Brown-spot Pinion Agrochola litura A 27-09-2016
73.186 2267 Beaded Chestnut Agrochola lychnidis A 31-10-2016
73.219 2269 Centre-barred Sallow Atethmia centrago A 09-09-2016
73.193 2270 Lunar Underwing Omphaloscelis lunosa A 14-10-2016
73.179 2271 Orange Sallow Tiliacea citrago C 23-09-2006
73.18 2272 Barred Sallow Tiliacea aurago B 21-10-2015
73.181 2273 Pink-barred Sallow Xanthia togata A 08-10-2015
73.182 2274 Sallow Cirrhia icteritia A 07-10-2016
73.183 2275 Dusky-lemon Sallow Cirrhia gilvago C 23-09-2006
73.046 2278 Poplar Grey Subacronicta megacephala A 23-07-2016
73.039 2279 Sycamore Acronicta aceris C 29-06-2013
73.04 2280 Miller Acronicta leporina A 15-06-2014
73.036 2281 Alder Moth Acronicta alni A 14-06-2004
73.0375 2284x Dark_Grey Dagger agg. Acronicta sp. A 23-07-2016
73.045 2289 Knot Grass Acronicta rumicis A 13-08-2007
73.047 2291 Coronet Craniophora ligustri A 24-06-2016
73.084 2293 Marbled Beauty Bryophila domestica A 07-08-2016
73.062 2297 Copper Underwing Amphipyra pyramidea A 04-09-2016
73.0625 2297x Copper Underwing agg. Amphipyra sp. B 04-08-2014
73.063 2298s1 Svensson's Copper Underwing Amphipyra berbera B 18-09-2013
73.064 2299 Mouse Moth Amphipyra tragopoginis C 18-08-2015
73.107 2300 Old Lady Mormo maura A 08-08-2014
73.102 2302 Brown Rustic Rusina ferruginea A 20-06-2015
73.109 2303 Straw Underwing Thalpophila matura C 22-07-2013
73.114 2305 Small Angle Shades Euplexia lucipara A 06-06-2016
73.113 2306 Angle Shades Phlogophora meticulosa A 15-10-2016
73.213 2312 Olive Ipimorpha subtusa C 31-08-2006
73.222 2314 Dingy Shears Apterogenum ypsillon C 28-07-2016
73.216 2318 Dun-bar Cosmia trapezina A 18-08-2015
73.162 2321 Dark Arches Apamea monoglypha A 22-08-2016
73.163 2322 Light Arches Apamea lithoxylaea B 27-07-2015
73.156 2326 Clouded-bordered Brindle Apamea crenata A 06-06-2016
73.155 2327 Clouded Brindle Apamea epomidion B 04-07-2014
73.154 2330 Dusky Brocade Apamea remissa A 03-06-2016
73.159 2331 Small Clouded Brindle Apamea unanimis C 24-06-2016
73.16 2335 Slender Brindle Apamea scolopacina A 24-07-2014
73.168 2336 Double Lobed Lateroligia ophiogramma B 06-08-2015
73.1735 2337x Marbled Minor agg. Oligia sp. A 23-07-2016
73.175 2338 Rufous Minor Oligia versicolor A 18-07-2016
73.174 2339 Tawny Marbled Minor Oligia latruncula B 05-07-2015
73.176 2340 Middle-barred Minor Oligia fasciuncula A 03-06-2016
73.172 2341 Cloaked Minor Mesoligia furuncula C 23-07-2016
73.171 2342 Rosy Minor Litoligia literosa C 21-07-2011
73.1695 2343x Common Rustic agg. Mesapamea sp. A 26-08-2016
73.17 2343a Lesser Common Rustic Mesapamea didyma A 31-08-2014
73.147 2345 Small Dotted Buff Photedes minima A 18-07-2016
73.144 2350 Small Wainscot Denticucullus pygmina A 18-07-2006
73.131 2353 Flounced Rustic Luperina testacea A 02-09-2016
73.128 2360 Ear Moth Amphipoea oculea C 28-08-1962
73.1285 2360x Ear Moth agg. Amphipoea sp. B 17-08-2013
73.123 2361 Rosy Rustic Hydraecia micacea A 16-09-2016
73.121 2364 Frosted Orange Gortyna flavago A 09-09-2016
73.119 2368 Crescent Helotropha leucostigma leucostigma C 12-08-2013
73.136 2369 Bulrush Wainscot Nonagria typhae C 18-05-2013
73.141 2371 Brown-veined Wainscot Archanara dissoluta D 29-07-2005
73.142 2379 Small Rufous Coenobia rufa C 24-07-2014
73.101 2380 Treble Lines Charanyca trigrammica A 03-06-2016
73.096 2381 Uncertain Hoplodrina alsines A 02-09-2016
73.097 2382 Rustic Hoplodrina blanda A 01-07-2016
73.087 2385 Small Mottled Willow Spodoptera exigua C 20-06-2015
73.092 2387 Mottled Rustic Caradrina morpheus B 19-07-2015
73.095 2389 Pale Mottled Willow Caradrina clavipalpis B 29-06-2006
73.048 2397 Small Yellow Underwing Panemeria tenebrata C 13-05-2014
73.076 2400 Scarce Bordered Straw Helicoverpa armigera C 16-10-2006
74.008 2422s1 Green Silver-lines Pseudoips prasinana A 06-06-2004
74.009 2423 Oak Nycteoline Nycteola revayana A 21-07-2011
73.032 2425 Nut-tree Tussock Colocasia coryli A 10-05-2007
73.012 2434 Burnished Brass Diachrysia chrysitis A 02-09-2016
73.022 2439 Gold Spot Plusia festucae A 21-08-2015
73.015 2441 Silver Y Autographa gamma A 27-09-2016
73.016 2442 Beautiful Golden Y Autographa pulchrina A 29-05-2016
73.017 2443 Plain Golden Y Autographa jota A 18-07-2016
73.018 2444 Gold Spangle Autographa bractea B 04-08-2013
73.002 2449 Dark Spectacle Abrostola triplasia A 20-07-2014
73.001 2450 Spectacle Abrostola tripartita A 31-07-2016
72.078 2452 Red Underwing Catocala nupta B 29-09-2016
72.063 2466 Blackneck Lygephila pastinum C 12-07-2013
72.001 2469 Herald Scoliopteryx libatrix A 31-07-2016
72.069 2473 Beautiful Hook-tip Laspeyria flexula A 23-07-2016
72.002 2474 Straw Dot Rivula sericealis A 29-08-2016
72.003 2477 Snout Hypena proboscidalis A 14-10-2016
72.061 2484 Pinion-streaked Snout Schrankia costaestrigalis A 09-09-2016
72.053 2489 Fan-foot Herminia tarsipennalis A 23-07-2016
72.055 2492 Small Fan-foot Herminia grisealis A 24-06-2016
1.005 5 - Micropterix calthella C 13-05-2000
2.001 6 - Dyseriocrania subpurpurella A 21-04-2014
4.089 37 - Ectoedemia albifasciella C 24-09-2016
4.078 42 - Ectoedemia septembrella C 24-09-2016
4.045 50 - Stigmella aurella C 14-10-2015
4.043 63 - Stigmella lemniscella C 24-09-2016
4.042 67 - Stigmella plagicolella C 06-08-2000
4.034 77 - Stigmella tityrella B 24-09-2016
4.055 81 - Stigmella hemargyrella C 24-09-2016
4.015 92 Rose Leaf Miner Stigmella anomalella C 11-08-2010
4.023 108 - Stigmella crataegella C 06-08-2000
10.001 123 - Tischeria ekebladella C 24-09-2016
10.003 125 - Coptotriche marginea C 06-08-2009
9.003 136 - Lampronia corticella D 05-06-1999
7.015 140 - Nematopogon swammerdamella A 07-06-2014
7.014 143 - Nematopogon metaxella C 03-06-2016
7.001 148 - Nemophora degeerella A 03-06-2016
7.01 152 - Cauchas rufimitrella C 27-05-2000
12.016 216 Cork Moth Nemapogon cloacella C 05-06-1999
12.036 227 Skin Moth Monopis laevigella B 18-05-2013
21.001 263 Apple Leaf Miner Lyonetia clerkella C 11-08-2010
15.01 288 - Caloptilia stigmatella A 29-03-2014
15.014 293 - Gracilaria syringella A 24-09-2016
15.028 303 - Parornix anglicella C 06-08-2000
15.053 332a Firethorn Leaf Miner Phyllonorycter leucographella C 26-08-2016
15.063 341 - Phyllonorycter maestingella C 24-09-2016
15.067 345 - Phyllonorycter rajella C 11-08-2010
15.078 356 - Phyllonorycter tristrigella C 24-09-2016
15.079 357 - Phyllonorycter stettinensis C 11-08-2010
15.08 358 - Phyllonorycter froelichiella C 24-09-2016
15.086 364 - Phyllonorycter geniculella C 06-08-2009
15.089 366a Horse Chestnut Leaf-miner Cameraria ohridella C 24-09-2016
48.001 385 - Anthophila fabriciana A 06-10-2016
20.012 411 - Argyresthia goedartella A 07-08-2016
20.016 415 - Argyresthia retinella C 03-07-1946
20.022 421 - Argyresthia bonnetella A 14-08-1971
16.001 424 Bird-cherry Ermine Yponomeuta evonymella A 06-08-2015
16.002 425 Orchard Ermine Yponomeuta padella A 11-07-2015
16.003 426 Apple Ermine Yponomeuta malinellus C 26-08-2016
16.007 430 - Yponomeuta plumbella C 22-08-2016
16.014 436 - Pseudoswammerdamia combinella C 03-06-2016
16.02 441 - Paraswammerdamia nebulella C 23-07-2016
17.003 453 Honeysuckle Moth Ypsolopha dentella A 09-09-2016
17.006 456 - Ypsolopha horridella C 18-08-2015
17.008 458 - Ypsolopha alpella E 09-10-1959
17.011 461 - Ypsolopha ustella A 30-10-2014
18.001 464 Diamond-back Moth Plutella xylostella A 03-06-2016
19.014 476 - Acrolepia autumnitella C 27-03-2015
47.005 483 - Epermenia chaerophyllella C 06-08-2000
37.006 491 - Coleophora gryphipennella C 05-06-1999
37.015 493 - Coleophora serratella C 18-05-2013
37.012 499 - Coleophora limosipennella C 11-08-2010
37.022 504 - Coleophora lusciniaepennella C 18-05-2013
38.025 597 - Elachista atricomella C 28-07-2016
38.039 609 - Elachista maculicerusella C 22-08-2016
38.004 610 - Elachista argentella C 28-05-2016
28.01 647 Brown House-moth Hofmannophila pseudospretella A 26-08-2016
28.009 648 White-shouldered House-moth Endrosis sarcitrella A 16-09-2016
28.022 652 - Alabonia geoffrella C 03-06-2016
31.001 658 - Carcina quercana A 18-08-2015
29.001 663 - Diurnea fagella A 24-09-2016
32.039 670 - Depressaria daucella A 27-03-2015
32.04 671 - Depressaria ultimella C 10-02-2013
32.018 688 - Agonopterix heracliana A 07-10-2016
32.017 697 - Agonopterix arenella A 28-05-2016
32.03 706 - Agonopterix nervosa B 05-06-1999
35.039 788 - Bryotropha politella C 04-07-1947
35.123 819 - Scrobipalpa costella C 14-10-2016
35.028 866 - Brachmia blandella C 21-07-2011
41.002 873 - Blastobasis adustella A 26-08-2016
40.013 882 - Mompha locupletella C 29-08-2016
40.008 892 - Mompha subbistrigella C 26-01-2015
40.01 893 - Mompha epilobiella C 06-08-2000
34.004 898 - Limnaecia phragmitella C 18-05-2013
49.109 937 - Agapeta hamana A 18-07-2016
49.11 938 - Agapeta zoegana A 21-08-2015
49.114 941 - Aethes hartmanniana E 11-06-1946
49.133 968 - Cochylis nana C 31-05-2016
49.024 969 Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix Pandemis corylana A 26-08-2016
49.025 970 Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix Pandemis cerasana A 09-09-2016
49.026 972 Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix Pandemis heparana A 23-07-2016
49.013 977 Large Fruit-tree Tortrix Archips podana A 18-07-2016
49.028 986 - Syndemis musculana A 24-06-2016
49.037 993 Cyclamen Tortrix Clepsis spectrana C 04-09-2016
49.038 994 - Clepsis consimilana A 23-07-2016
49.039 998 Light Brown Apple Moth Epiphyas postvittana A 26-08-2016
49.029 1002 - Lozotaenia forsterana A 24-06-2016
49.005 1006 - Epagoge grotiana B 07-08-2016
49.004 1010 Red-barred Tortrix Ditula angustiorana A 06-08-2015
49.091 1011 - Pseudargyrotoza conwagana A 04-07-2014
49.002 1014 - Isotrias rectifasciana C 23-06-2012
49.051 1021 Flax Tortrix Cnephasia asseclana C 29-06-2014
49.044 1025 - Tortricodes alternella B 30-03-1967
49.043 1026 - Exapate congelatella A 09-12-2016
49.042 1027 - Neosphaleroptera nubilana E 01-07-1946
49.06 1032 - Aleimma loeflingiana A 24-06-2016
49.059 1033 Green oak Tortrix Tortrix viridana A 15-06-2014
49.063 1035 - Acleris bergmanniana C 11-07-2015
49.062 1036 - Acleris forsskaleana A 23-07-2016
49.061 1037 - Acleris holmiana C 07-08-2016
49.066 1038 - Acleris laterana A 29-08-2016
49.069 1041 - Acleris sparsana A 09-09-2016
49.07 1042 - Acleris rhombana A 07-10-2016
49.077 1048 Garden Rose Tortrix Acleris variegana A 15-10-2016
49.08 1053 - Acleris hastiana A 29-03-2014
49.087 1061 - Acleris literana A 13-04-2007
49.071 1062 - Acleris emargana A 05-09-2014
49.161 1063 - Celypha striana A 22-08-2016
49.166 1076 - Celypha lacunana A 14-10-2016
49.157 1082 Plum Tortrix Hedya pruniana A 03-06-2016
49.156 1083 Marbled Orchard Tortrix Hedya nubiferana A 23-07-2016
49.158 1084 - Hedya ochroleucana A 04-09-2016
49.154 1087 - Orthotaenia undulana A 24-06-2016
49.149 1092 - Apotomis turbidana A 04-08-2013
49.194 1111 - Bactra lancealana A 02-09-2016
49.215 1115 - Ancylis achatana A 22-08-2016
49.254 1133 - Epinotia bilunana C 15-06-2016
49.24 1136 - Epinotia immundana A 29-05-2015
49.223 1159 - Rhopobota naevana A 21-07-2011
49.281 1168 - Gypsonoma sociana C 18-08-2015
49.279 1169 - Gypsonoma dealbana A 23-07-2016
49.292 1174 - Notocelia cynosbatella A 03-06-2016
49.294 1175 Bramble Shoot Moth Notocelia uddmanniana A 18-08-2015
49.298 1176 - Notocelia trimaculana A 26-06-2015
49.297 1177 - Notocelia rosaecolana B 15-06-2016
49.285 1184 - Epiblema scutulana A 28-05-2016
49.286 1184a - Epiblema cirsiana C 03-06-2016
49.266 1200 - Eucosma hohenwartiana A 28-07-2016
49.265 1201 - Eucosma cana A 07-08-2016
49.224 1205 Bud Moth Spilonota ocellana A 23-07-2016
49.2 1216 Cherry Bark Tortrix Enarmonia formosana C 21-08-2015
49.345 1219 - Lathronympha strigana A 15-08-2016
49.359 1245 - Grapholita janthinana C 06-08-2000
49.357 1247 Plum Fruit Moth Grapholita funebrana C 26-08-2016
49.341 1260 - Cydia splendana A 21-08-2015
49.338 1261 Codling Moth Cydia pomonella A 18-08-2015
44.001 1288 Twenty-plume Moth Alucita hexadactyla A 02-04-2016
63.08 1293 - Chrysoteuchia culmella A 10-07-2016
63.081 1294 - Crambus pascuella A 01-07-2016
63.093 1304 - Agriphila straminella A 02-09-2016
63.089 1305 - Agriphila tristella A 26-08-2016
63.099 1313 - Catoptria pinella A 21-07-2011
63.102 1316 - Catoptria falsella A 21-08-2015
63.121 1329 - Donacaula forficella C 28-07-2016
63.115 1331 Water Veneer Acentria ephemerella B 05-09-2014
63.066 1333 - Scoparia pyralella A 28-05-2016
63.064 1334 - Scoparia ambigualis A 01-07-2016
63.067 1338 - Eudonia lacustrata A 19-07-2015
63.073 1340 - Eudonia truncicolella A 07-06-2014
63.069 1342 - Eudonia angustea A 07-09-2016
63.074 1344 - Eudonia mercurella A 18-07-2016
63.114 1345 Brown China-mark Elophila nymphaeata A 25-08-2014
63.117 1348 Ringed China-mark Parapoynx stratiotata C 23-07-2005
63.118 1350 Beautiful China-mark Nymphula stagnata C 23-07-2016
63.116 1354 Small China-mark Cataclysta lemnata A 21-08-2015
63.057 1356 Garden Pebble Evergestis forficalis A 02-09-2016
63.006 1361 - Pyrausta aurata A 12-08-2014
63.007 1362 - Pyrausta purpuralis A 31-08-2014
63.025 1376 Small Magpie Anania hortulata A 24-06-2016
63.018 1378 - Anania coronata B 23-07-2004
63.033 1388 - Udea lutealis A 22-08-2016
63.034 1390 - Udea prunalis A 18-07-2016
63.037 1392 - Udea olivalis A 23-07-2016
63.031 1395 Rusty-dot Pearl Udea ferrugalis A 13-11-2016
63.052 1398 Rush Veneer Nomophila noctuella B 07-09-2016
63.038 1405 Mother of Pearl Pleuroptya ruralis A 22-08-2016
62.075 1413 Gold Triangle Hypsopygia costalis A 07-09-2016
62.076 1415 - Hypsopygia glaucinalis A 18-10-2013
62.074 1421 Large Tabby Aglossa pinguinalis C 11-07-2015
62.001 1428 Bee Moth Aphomia sociella A 23-07-2016
62.035 1439 - Acrobasis advenella A 22-08-2016
62.023 1442 - Pempelia palumbella C 06-07-1998
62.029 1452 - Phycita roborella A 23-07-2016
62.048 1470 - Euzophera pinguis A 15-08-2016
62.065 1474 - Ephestia unicolorella B 24-06-2016
62.058 1483 - Phycitodes binaevella B 23-07-2016
45.01 1497 - Amblyptilia acanthadactyla A 25-08-2014
45.011 1498 - Amblyptilia punctidactyla A 16-10-2015
45.013 1508 - Stenoptilia bipunctidactyla E 10-08-1941
45.03 1513 White Plume Moth Pterophorus pentadactyla A 18-07-2016
45.044 1524 - Emmelina monodactyla A 03-04-2016

     Top of Page