Home Page  ~ Species Distribution   
Montgomeryshire Moth Group ~ Species Distribution

Species recorded in Montgomeryshire 10km grid square - SJ10
(List generated on 27/03/17)

|---------------------------------------------------------------------------------Click on header to sort column---------------------------------------------------------------------------------|
ABHBFCommon NameTaxonVC47 StatusLast Recorded
3.005 14 Ghost Moth Hepialus humuli humuli A 15-07-1962
3.001 15 Orange Swift Triodia sylvina A 14-08-1963
3.002 17 Common Swift Korscheltellus lupulina A 23-06-1999
3.003 18 Map-winged Swift Korscheltellus fusconebulosa A 22-06-1999
52.013 373 Currant Clearwing Synanthedon tipuliformis C 07-07-1978
66.001 1631 December Moth Poecilocampa populi A 29-11-1999
66.002 1632 Pale Eggar Trichiura crataegi C 24-08-1962
66.005 1633 Small Eggar Eriogaster lanestris C 03-03-1957
66.007 1637 Oak Eggar Lasiocampa quercus quercus A 10-07-1999
66.008 1638 Fox Moth Macrothylacia rubi A 13-05-2015
66.01 1640 Drinker Euthrix potatoria A 17-07-2010
68.001 1643 Emperor Moth Saturnia pavonia A 03-06-2014
65.002 1646 Oak Hook-tip Watsonalla binaria A 11-07-1962
65.003 1647 Barred Hook-tip Watsonalla cultraria C 27-05-1947
65.005 1648 Pebble Hook-tip Drepana falcataria A 17-07-2010
65.007 1651 Chinese Character Cilix glaucata A 02-07-1961
65.008 1652 Peach Blossom Thyatira batis A 09-07-1999
65.009 1653 Buff Arches Habrosyne pyritoides A 17-07-2010
65.01 1654s1 Figure of Eighty Tethea ocularis B 03-07-1963
65.011 1655 Poplar Lutestring Tethea or or E 13-07-1976
65.013 1657 Common Lutestring Ochropacha duplaris A 17-07-1963
65.014 1658s1 Oak Lutestring Cymatophorima diluta E 08-09-1976
70.245 1663 March Moth Alsophila aescularia A 02-03-1962
70.297 1665s1 Grass Emerald Pseudoterpna pruinata A 20-07-1961
70.299 1666 Large Emerald Geometra papilionaria A 17-07-2010
70.029 1682 Blood-vein Timandra comae A 02-08-1963
70.025 1692 Lesser Cream Wave Scopula immutata C 25-07-1976
70.027 1693 Cream Wave Scopula floslactata floslactata A 31-05-1961
70.013 1702 Small Fan-footed Wave Idaea biselata A 17-07-2010
70.008 1707 Small Dusty Wave Idaea seriata C 11-08-1963
70.011 1708 Single-dotted Wave Idaea dimidiata A 30-07-1976
70.016 1713 Riband Wave Idaea aversata A 17-07-2010
70.046 1719 Oblique Carpet Orthonama vittata C 10-07-1961
70.053 1722 Flame Carpet Xanthorhoe designata A 17-07-2010
70.051 1724 Red Twin-spot Carpet Xanthorhoe spadicearia A 17-07-1961
70.052 1725 Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet Xanthorhoe ferrugata A 06-08-1976
70.054 1727 Silver-ground Carpet Xanthorhoe montanata montanata A 14-06-2006
70.049 1728 Garden Carpet Xanthorhoe fluctuata fluctuata A 01-07-2000
70.045 1732 Shaded Broad-bar Scotopteryx chenopodiata A 12-08-1961
70.04 1733s1 Lead Belle Scotopteryx mucronata C 05-06-1961
70.041 1734s1 July Belle Scotopteryx luridata A 08-07-1999
70.06 1737 Small Argent & Sable Epirrhoe tristata B 07-06-1976
70.061 1738 Common Carpet Epirrhoe alternata alternata A 15-07-1961
70.063 1740 Galium Carpet Epirrhoe galiata B 08-08-1976
70.059 1742 Yellow Shell Camptogramma bilineata A 14-07-1965
70.066 1746 Shoulder Stripe Earophila badiata A 12-05-2000
70.067 1747 Streamer Anticlea derivata A 25-04-1976
70.068 1748 Beautiful Carpet Mesoleuca albicillata C 01-08-1963
70.103 1750 Water Carpet Lampropteryx suffumata A 23-04-1961
70.087 1752 Purple Bar Cosmorhoe ocellata A 17-07-2010
70.09 1755 Chevron Eulithis testata A 14-08-1962
70.091 1756 Northern Spinach Eulithis populata A 17-07-2010
70.092 1757 Spinach Eulithis mellinata D 08-07-1976
70.093 1758 Barred Straw Gandaritis pyraliata A 01-07-2000
70.094 1759 Small Phoenix Ecliptopera silaceata A 17-07-2010
70.095 1760 Red-green Carpet Chloroclysta siterata A 10-10-1976
70.096 1761 Autumn Green Carpet Chloroclysta miata C 10-10-1976
70.098 1762 Dark Marbled Carpet Dysstroma citrata citrata A 13-08-1996
70.097 1764 Common Marbled Carpet Dysstroma truncata truncata A 14-06-2006
70.085 1765 Barred Yellow Cidaria fulvata A 11-07-1978
70.084 1766 Blue-bordered Carpet Plemyria rubiginata rubiginata A 09-07-1962
70.077 1767 Pine Carpet Pennithera firmata B 15-10-1962
70.081 1768 Grey Pine Carpet Thera obeliscata C 23-06-1999
70.079 1769 Spruce Carpet Thera britannica A 27-10-1961
70.086 1773 Broken-barred Carpet Electrophaes corylata A 31-05-1961
70.099 1774 Beech-Green Carpet Colostygia olivata C 22-07-1939
70.101 1775 Mottled Grey Colostygia multistrigaria A 02-02-1976
70.1 1776 Green Carpet Colostygia pectinataria A 17-07-2010
70.074 1777 July Highflyer Hydriomena furcata A 17-07-2010
70.075 1778 May Highflyer Hydriomena impluviata A 30-05-1976
70.123 1790 Tissue Triphosa dubitata C 13-08-1976
70.107 1795 November Moth Epirrita dilutata A 29-10-1976
70.108 1796 Pale November Moth Epirrita christyi C 09-11-1976
70.109 1797 Autumnal Moth Epirrita autumnata B 25-10-1961
70.106 1799 Winter Moth Operophtera brumata A 14-12-1961
70.132 1802 Rivulet Perizoma affinitata A 08-07-1999
70.133 1803 Small Rivulet Perizoma alchemillata A 17-07-2010
70.134 1804 Barred Rivulet Perizoma bifaciata C 20-07-1976
70.137 1807 Grass Rivulet Perizoma albulata albulata C 28-06-1976
70.138 1808 Sandy Carpet Perizoma flavofasciata A 30-06-1976
70.131 1809 Twin-spot Carpet Perizoma didymata didymata A 13-08-1976
70.147 1811 Slender Pug Eupithecia tenuiata C 26-06-1900
70.151 1817 Foxglove Pug Eupithecia pulchellata A 17-07-2010
70.173 1825 Lime-speck Pug Eupithecia centaureata C 13-07-1964
70.182 1832 Currant Pug Eupithecia assimilata C 25-05-1976
70.183 1834 Common Pug Eupithecia vulgata A 23-06-1999
70.16 1835 White-spotted Pug Eupithecia tripunctaria B 26-06-1976
70.19 1837 Grey Pug Eupithecia subfuscata A 14-06-1962
70.187 1838 Tawny Speckled Pug Eupithecia icterata A 18-08-1961
70.171 1844 Ochreous Pug Eupithecia indigata C 25-04-1976
70.168 1846 Narrow-winged Pug Eupithecia nanata A 09-07-1976
70.161 1851 Golden-rod Pug Eupithecia virgaureata A 29-07-1976
70.156 1852 Brindled Pug Eupithecia abbreviata A 05-04-1962
70.163 1856 Larch Pug Eupithecia lariciata A 22-04-1976
70.162 1857 Dwarf Pug Eupithecia tantillaria A 17-05-1962
70.142 1858 V-Pug Chloroclystis v-ata A 17-07-2010
70.144 1860 Green Pug Pasiphila rectangulata A 17-07-2010
70.141 1862 Double-striped Pug Gymnoscelis rufifasciata A 09-07-1999
70.195 1864 Streak Chesias legatella C 22-09-1976
70.196 1865 Broom-tip Chesias rufata fufata C 02-05-1976
70.192 1867 Treble-bar Aplocera plagiata plagiata A 10-09-1961
70.111 1875 Small White Wave Asthena albulata C 24-06-1961
70.114 1876 Small Yellow Wave Hydrelia flammeolaria B 25-06-1900
70.202 1881 Early Tooth-striped Trichopteryx carpinata A 17-04-1976
70.199 1882 Small Seraphim Pterapherapteryx sexalata C 11-04-1962
70.205 1884 Magpie Abraxas grossulariata A 10-07-1999
70.206 1885 Clouded Magpie Abraxas sylvata B 01-09-1900
70.207 1887 Clouded Border Lomaspilis marginata A 17-07-2010
70.208 1888 Scorched Carpet Ligdia adustata C 06-06-1976
70.214 1893 Tawny-barred Angle Macaria liturata A 14-07-1961
70.215 1897 V-Moth Macaria wauaria C 25-07-1976
70.222 1902 Brown Silver-line Petrophora chlorosata A 16-05-2016
70.223 1903 Barred Umber Plagodis pulveraria A 26-05-1976
70.224 1904 Scorched Wing Plagodis dolabraria A 14-06-2006
70.226 1906 Brimstone Moth Opisthograptis luteolata A 17-07-2010
70.229 1909 Speckled Yellow Pseudopanthera macularia C 16-05-2016
70.234 1913 Canary-shouldered Thorn Ennomos alniaria A 13-08-1961
70.235 1914 Dusky Thorn Ennomos fuscantaria A 19-09-1976
70.236 1915 September Thorn Ennomos erosaria A 30-08-1976
70.237 1917 Early Thorn Selenia dentaria A 17-07-2010
70.238 1918 Lunar Thorn Selenia lunularia A 14-05-1976
70.239 1919 Purple Thorn Selenia tetralunaria A 17-07-2010
70.24 1920 Scalloped Hazel Odontopera bidentata A 12-05-2000
70.241 1921 Scalloped Oak Crocallis elinguaria A 17-07-2010
70.243 1922 Swallow-tailed Moth Ourapteryx sambucaria A 04-07-2014
70.244 1923 Feathered Thorn Colotois pennaria A 06-11-2011
70.251 1930 Oak Beauty Biston strataria A 11-03-1980
70.252 1931 Peppered Moth Biston betularia A 17-07-2010
70.253 1932 Spring Usher Agriopis leucophaearia B 09-02-1962
70.254 1933 Scarce Umber Agriopis aurantiaria B 03-12-1962
70.255 1934 Dotted Border Agriopis marginaria A 14-02-1962
70.256 1935 Mottled Umber Erannis defoliaria A 06-01-1962
70.257 1936 Waved Umber Menophra abruptaria A 02-05-1976
70.258 1937 Willow Beauty Peribatodes rhomboidaria A 17-07-2010
70.264 1940 Satin Beauty Deileptenia ribeata A 14-07-1962
70.265 1941 Mottled Beauty Alcis repandata repandata A 17-07-2010
70.288 1945 Brussels Lace Cleorodes lichenaria A 25-06-1963
70.27 1947 Engrailed Ectropis crepuscularia A 17-07-2010
70.271 1948 Small Engrailed Ectropis sp. C 20-05-1963
70.276 1954 Bordered White Bupalus piniaria A 17-05-1962
70.277 1955 Common White Wave Cabera pusaria A 17-07-2010
70.278 1956 Common Wave Cabera exanthemata A 17-07-2010
70.28 1958 Clouded Silver Lomographa temerata A 13-06-1976
70.282 1960 Early Moth Theria primaria A 24-01-1962
70.283 1961 Light Emerald Campaea margaritata A 17-07-2010
70.284 1962 Barred Red Hylaea fasciaria A 17-07-2010
69.004 1972 Convolvulus Hawk-moth Agrius convolvuli D 15-08-2000
69.006 1976 Privet Hawk-moth Sphinx ligustri D 14-06-2006
69.002 1980 Eyed Hawk-moth Smerinthus ocellata A 23-06-1962
69.003 1981 Poplar Hawk-moth Laothoe populi A 17-07-2010
69.01 1984 Humming-bird Hawk-moth Macroglossum stellatarum A 17-07-1961
69.016 1991 Elephant Hawk-moth Deilephila elpenor A 17-07-2010
69.017 1992 Small Elephant Hawk-moth Deilephila porcellus A 30-05-1961
71.025 1994 Buff-tip Phalera bucephala A 17-07-2010
71.003 1995 Puss Moth Cerura vinula A 20-06-1962
71.006 1996 Alder kitten Furcula bicuspis A 25-05-1963
71.007 1998 Poplar Kitten Furcula bifida C 31-05-1976
71.009 1999 Lobster Moth Stauropus fagi A 12-07-1973
71.012 2000 Iron Prominent Notodonta dromedarius A 17-07-2010
71.013 2003 Pebble Prominent Notodonta ziczac A 21-08-1961
71.018 2006 Lesser Swallow Prominent Pheosia gnoma A 17-07-2010
71.017 2007 Swallow Prominent Pheosia tremula A 15-08-1961
71.021 2008 Coxcomb Prominent Ptilodon capucina A 09-07-1999
71.02 2011 Pale Prominent Pterostoma palpina A 08-06-1963
71.01 2014 Marbled Brown Drymonia dodonaea A 12-06-1976
71.011 2015 Lunar Marbled Brown Drymonia ruficornis A 17-04-1962
73.033 2020 Figure of Eight Diloba caeruleocephala A 15-10-1961
72.015 2028 Pale Tussock Calliteara pudibunda A 30-05-1972
72.013 2030 Yellow-tail Euproctis similis A 17-07-2010
72.036 2038 Muslin Footman Nudaria mundana A 04-07-2014
72.044 2044 Dingy Footman Eilema griseola A 17-07-2010
72.046 2047 Scarce Footman Eilema complana A 17-07-2010
72.043 2049 Buff Footman Eilema depressa A 17-07-2010
72.045 2050 Common Footman Eilema lurideola A 17-07-2010
72.026 2057 Garden Tiger Arctia caja A 10-07-1999
72.023 2059 Clouded Buff Diacrisia sannio A 16-06-1963
72.02 2060 White Ermine Spilosoma lubricipeda A 18-06-1999
72.019 2061 Buff Ermine Spilosoma luteum A 14-06-2006
72.022 2063 Muslin Moth Diaphora mendica A 16-05-1962
72.024 2064 Ruby Tiger Phragmatobia fuliginosa A 27-04-1962
72.031 2069 Cinnabar Tyria jacobaeae A 04-07-1977
74.004 2078 Least Black Arches Nola confusalis A 12-05-2000
73.312 2080 Square-spot Dart Euxoa obelisca C 03-08-1961
73.314 2082 Garden Dart Euxoa nigricans C 12-08-1996
73.316 2084 Light Feathered Rustic Agrotis cinerea C 29-05-1963
73.319 2087 Turnip Moth Agrotis segetum C 04-08-1961
73.317 2089 Heart & Dart Agrotis exclamationis A 17-07-2010
73.327 2091 Dark Sword-grass Agrotis ipsilon A 23-08-1961
73.325 2092 Shuttle-shaped dart Agrotis puta puta A 15-08-1961
73.328 2098 Flame Axylia putris A 17-07-2010
73.329 2102 Flame Shoulder Ochropleura plecta A 17-07-2010
73.366 2103 Plain Clay Eugnorisma depuncta D 14-08-1962
73.342 2107 Large Yellow Underwing Noctua pronuba A 17-07-2010
73.345 2109 Lesser Yellow Underwing Noctua comes A 04-09-1961
73.343 2110 Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing Noctua fimbriata A 15-07-1961
73.348 2111 Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing Noctua janthe A 12-08-1996
73.351 2114 Double Dart Graphiphora augur C 31-07-1961
73.365 2117 Autumnal Rustic Eugnorisma glareosa A 17-08-1961
73.338 2118 True Lover's Knot Lycophotia porphyrea A 01-07-2000
73.307 2119 Pearly Underwing Peridroma saucia C 26-08-1961
73.333 2120 Ingrailed Clay Diarsia mendica mendica A 17-07-2010
73.332 2122 Purple Clay Diarsia brunnea A 01-07-2000
73.334 2123 Small Square-spot Diarsia rubi A 01-08-1961
73.359 2126 Setaceous Hebrew Character Xestia c-nigrum A 17-07-2010
73.36 2127 Triple-spotted Clay Xestia ditrapezium A 17-07-2010
73.361 2128 Double Square-spot Xestia triangulum A 17-07-2010
73.353 2130 Dotted Clay Xestia baja A 01-08-1961
73.358 2133 Six-striped Rustic Xestia sexstrigata A 09-08-1961
73.357 2134 Square-spot Rustic Xestia xanthographa A 09-07-1999
73.368 2136 Gothic Naenia typica A 01-07-2000
73.352 2138 Green Arches Anaplectoides prasina A 17-07-2010
73.336 2139 Red Chestnut Cerastis rubricosa A 26-02-1962
73.337 2140 White-marked Cerastis leucographa B 31-03-1976
73.255 2145 Nutmeg Anarta trifolii D 14-06-1962
73.273 2147 Shears Hada plebeja A 18-06-1999
73.261 2150 Grey Arches Polia nebulosa A 02-07-1961
73.274 2154 Cabbage Moth Mamestra brassicae C 14-08-1961
73.27 2155 Dot Moth Melanchra persicariae A 10-07-1999
73.265 2156 Beautiful Brocade Lacanobia contigua C 12-07-1962
73.263 2157 Light Brocade Lacanobia w-latinum C 05-06-1962
73.264 2158 Pale-shouldered Brocade Lacanobia thalassina A 14-06-1962
73.267 2160 Bright-line Brown-eye Lacanobia oleracea A 14-06-2006
73.272 2162 Glaucous Shears Papestra biren C 15-07-1962
73.271 2163 Broom Moth Ceramica pisi A 29-06-1961
73.276 2166 Campion Sideridis rivularis B 17-08-1961
73.281 2173 Lychnis Hadena bicruris A 14-07-1961
73.254 2176 Antler Moth Cerapteryx graminis A 12-08-1961
73.252 2177 Hedge Rustic Tholera cespitis A 09-09-1961
73.253 2178 Feathered Gothic Tholera decimalis A 14-09-1961
73.245 2182 Small Quaker Orthosia cruda A 04-03-1961
73.243 2183 Blossom Underwing Orthosia miniosa C 04-04-1976
73.247 2186 Powdered Quaker Orthosia gracilis A 07-05-1962
73.244 2187 Common Quaker Orthosia cerasi A 04-05-2000
73.242 2188 Clouded Drab Orthosia incerta A 28-04-1962
73.25 2189 Twin-spotted Quaker Orthosia munda A 11-04-1962
73.249 2190 Hebrew Character Orthosia gothica A 12-05-2000
73.29 2192 Brown-line Bright-eye Mythimna conigera C 17-07-1961
73.298 2193 Clay Mythimna ferrago A 09-07-1961
73.293 2198 Smoky Wainscot Mythimna impura A 22-07-1962
73.291 2199 Common Wainscot Mythimna pallens A 17-07-2010
73.301 2205 Shoulder-striped Wainscot Leucania comma A 17-07-2010
73.052 2216 Shark Cucullia umbratica B 14-07-1961
73.058 2221 Mullein Cucullia verbasci B 05-05-1963
73.22 2225 Minor Shoulder-knot Brachylomia viminalis A 17-07-2010
73.065 2227 Sprawler Asteroscopus sphinx B 11-11-1961
73.2 2235 Tawny Pinion Lithophane semibrunnea C 17-11-1963
73.201 2236 Pale Pinion Lithophane socia A 28-10-1961
73.202 2237s1 Grey Shoulder-knot Lithophane ornitopus A 24-09-1963
73.209 2241 Red Sword-grass Xylena vetusta A 18-10-1962
73.069 2243 Early Grey Xylocampa areola A 24-04-1962
73.068 2245 Green-brindled Crescent Allophyes oxyacanthae A 03-10-1961
73.224 2247 Merveille du Jour Griposia aprilina A 25-09-1961
73.225 2248 Brindled Green Dryobotodes eremita A 24-08-1961
73.238 2250 Dark Brocade Mniotype adusta A 19-06-1961
73.228 2254 Grey Chi Antitype chi C 31-08-1962
73.21 2256 Satellite Eupsilia transversa A 12-08-1996
73.194 2258 Chestnut Conistra vaccinii A 23-11-1961
73.195 2259 Dark Chestnut Conistra ligula A 13-12-1961
73.192 2262 Brick Agrochola circellaris A 14-11-1961
73.19 2264 Yellow-Line Quaker Agrochola macilenta A 19-10-1961
73.188 2265 Flounced Chestnut Agrochola helvola B 14-09-1961
73.187 2266 Brown-spot Pinion Agrochola litura A 12-09-1961
73.186 2267 Beaded Chestnut Agrochola lychnidis A 10-10-1961
73.219 2269 Centre-barred Sallow Atethmia centrago A 23-08-1962
73.193 2270 Lunar Underwing Omphaloscelis lunosa A 09-10-1961
73.18 2272 Barred Sallow Tiliacea aurago B 25-09-1961
73.181 2273 Pink-barred Sallow Xanthia togata A 01-09-1961
73.182 2274 Sallow Cirrhia icteritia A 13-08-1996
73.046 2278 Poplar Grey Subacronicta megacephala A 16-06-1962
73.036 2281 Alder Moth Acronicta alni A 22-05-1963
73.038 2284 Grey Dagger Acronicta psi C 23-07-1983
73.045 2289 Knot Grass Acronicta rumicis A 15-06-1962
73.047 2291 Coronet Craniophora ligustri A 27-06-1963
73.084 2293 Marbled Beauty Bryophila domestica A 10-07-1999
73.062 2297 Copper Underwing Amphipyra pyramidea A 05-09-2000
73.064 2299 Mouse Moth Amphipyra tragopoginis C 13-08-1996
73.102 2302 Brown Rustic Rusina ferruginea A 03-07-1961
73.109 2303 Straw Underwing Thalpophila matura C 20-08-1961
73.114 2305 Small Angle Shades Euplexia lucipara A 13-07-1978
73.113 2306 Angle Shades Phlogophora meticulosa A 17-07-2010
73.222 2314 Dingy Shears Apterogenum ypsillon C 15-07-1961
73.216 2318 Dun-bar Cosmia trapezina A 17-07-2010
73.162 2321 Dark Arches Apamea monoglypha A 17-07-2010
73.163 2322 Light Arches Apamea lithoxylaea B 02-07-1961
73.156 2326 Clouded-bordered Brindle Apamea crenata A 31-05-1961
73.155 2327 Clouded Brindle Apamea epomidion B 14-06-1961
73.165 2329s1 Confused Apamea furva C 28-07-1976
73.154 2330 Dusky Brocade Apamea remissa A 28-06-1963
73.16 2335 Slender Brindle Apamea scolopacina A 17-07-2010
73.173 2337 Marbled Minor Oligia strigilis B 09-06-1961
73.1735 2337x Marbled Minor agg. Oligia sp. A 17-07-2010
73.175 2338 Rufous Minor Oligia versicolor A 14-06-1962
73.174 2339 Tawny Marbled Minor Oligia latruncula B 02-07-1962
73.176 2340 Middle-barred Minor Oligia fasciuncula A 03-08-1978
73.169 2343 Common Rustic Mesapamea secalis C 21-08-1963
73.1695 2343x Common Rustic agg. Mesapamea sp. A 17-07-2010
73.147 2345 Small Dotted Buff Photedes minima A 11-07-1961
73.144 2350 Small Wainscot Denticucullus pygmina A 14-09-1961
73.131 2353 Flounced Rustic Luperina testacea A 14-08-1961
73.128 2360 Ear Moth Amphipoea oculea C 04-08-1962
73.123 2361 Rosy Rustic Hydraecia micacea A 23-09-1961
73.134 2375 Large Wainscot Rhizedra lutosa C 13-10-1961
73.142 2379 Small Rufous Coenobia rufa C 17-07-2010
73.101 2380 Treble Lines Charanyca trigrammica A 26-05-1961
73.096 2381 Uncertain Hoplodrina alsines A 17-07-1961
73.097 2382 Rustic Hoplodrina blanda A 01-07-2000
73.092 2387 Mottled Rustic Caradrina morpheus B 18-07-1961
73.095 2389 Pale Mottled Willow Caradrina clavipalpis B 05-09-1962
73.048 2397 Small Yellow Underwing Panemeria tenebrata C 15-05-1965
74.007 2421 Scarce Silver-lines Bena bicolorana B 17-07-2010
74.008 2422s1 Green Silver-lines Pseudoips prasinana A 20-07-1963
74.009 2423 Oak Nycteoline Nycteola revayana A 20-06-1976
73.032 2425 Nut-tree Tussock Colocasia coryli A 22-06-1999
73.012 2434 Burnished Brass Diachrysia chrysitis A 17-07-2010
73.022 2439 Gold Spot Plusia festucae A 18-07-1961
73.015 2441 Silver Y Autographa gamma A 12-05-2016
73.016 2442 Beautiful Golden Y Autographa pulchrina A 01-07-2000
73.017 2443 Plain Golden Y Autographa jota A 23-07-1962
73.018 2444 Gold Spangle Autographa bractea B 11-08-1961
73.002 2449 Dark Spectacle Abrostola triplasia A 17-07-2010
73.001 2450 Spectacle Abrostola tripartita A 14-06-1961
72.078 2452 Red Underwing Catocala nupta B 01-10-1963
72.084 2462 Mother Shipton Callistege mi C 01-05-2016
72.001 2469 Herald Scoliopteryx libatrix A 15-03-1963
72.069 2473 Beautiful Hook-tip Laspeyria flexula A 17-07-2010
72.002 2474 Straw Dot Rivula sericealis A 17-07-2010
72.003 2477 Snout Hypena proboscidalis A 17-07-2010
72.053 2489 Fan-foot Herminia tarsipennalis A 01-07-2000
72.055 2492 Small Fan-foot Herminia grisealis A 03-08-1962
1.003 3 - Micropterix aureatella B 15-06-1967
1.004 4 - Micropterix aruncella C 03-06-1967
1.005 5 - Micropterix calthella C 08-06-1967
2.001 6 - Dyseriocrania subpurpurella A 15-05-1977
7.015 140 - Nematopogon swammerdamella A 01-05-1961
7.012 141 - Nematopogon schwarziellus B 25-05-1962
7.006 150 - Adela reaumurella A 27-06-1962
12.016 216 Cork Moth Nemapogon cloacella C 17-07-1962
12.036 227 Skin Moth Monopis laevigella B 20-06-2000
12.026 236 Common Clothes Moth Tineola bisselliella D 12-06-1967
12.034 237 Brown-dotted Clothes Moth Niditinea fuscella C 11-07-1962
12.027 240 Case-bearing Clothes Moth Tinea pellionella C 10-07-1999
12.032 246 - Tinea semifulvella A 01-07-2015
12.033 247 - Tinea trinotella C 12-06-1961
17.015 252 - Ochsenheimeria urella C 20-07-1967
21.005 256 - Leucoptera spartifoliella C 28-07-1967
15.022 310 - Callisto denticulella C 13-06-1967
15.039 320 - Phyllonorycter quercifoliella C 03-08-1978
15.076 354 - Phyllonorycter emberizaepenella D 12-06-1966
15.089 366a Horse Chestnut Leaf-miner Cameraria ohridella C 21-08-2013
48.001 385 - Anthophila fabriciana A 19-08-2013
19.007 391 Cocksfoot Moth Glyphipterix simpliciella C 31-05-1967
19.005 395 - Glyphipterix haworthana E 18-05-1967
20.011 410 - Argyresthia brockeella A 08-07-1967
20.018 417 - Argyresthia spinosella B 03-08-1978
20.02 419 - Argyresthia semifusca E 02-08-1967
20.021 420 Cherry Fruit Moth Argyresthia pruniella B 08-07-1967
20.023 422 - Argyresthia albistria C 11-08-1967
16.001 424 Bird-cherry Ermine Yponomeuta evonymella A 14-06-2013
16.004 427 Spindle Ermine Yponomeuta cagnagella A 25-07-1963
16.01 435 - Zelleria hepariella B 19-07-1963
16.014 436 - Pseudoswammerdamia combinella C 31-05-1967
17.003 453 Honeysuckle Moth Ypsolopha dentella A 15-05-1977
17.01 460 - Ypsolopha parenthesella A 17-07-2010
18.001 464 Diamond-back Moth Plutella xylostella A 09-08-1962
47.001 478 - Phaulernis fulviguttella E 05-08-1967
37.006 491 - Coleophora gryphipennella C 22-06-1967
38.03 601 - Elachista albifrontella C 19-06-1967
38.038 608 - Elachista rufocinerea D 15-05-1977
28.01 647 Brown House-moth Hofmannophila pseudospretella A 09-07-1999
28.009 648 White-shouldered House-moth Endrosis sarcitrella A 18-06-2000
28.019 649 - Esperia sulphurella C 27-02-1967
31.001 658 - Carcina quercana A 15-06-1966
29.001 663 - Diurnea fagella A 18-05-1962
32.002 667 - Semioscopis steinkellneriana C 11-05-1962
32.036 672 Parsnip Moth Depressaria radiella B 11-09-1961
32.018 688 - Agonopterix heracliana A 19-08-1961
32.019 689 - Agonopterix ciliella C 02-10-1963
32.017 697 - Agonopterix arenella A 18-05-1962
32.013 708 - Agonopterix carduella E 03-05-1967
32.01 710 - Agonopterix conterminella C 01-01-1993
32.032 713 - Agonopterix angelicella C 17-07-2010
35.085 762 - Athrips mouffetella C 29-07-1967
35.018 858 - Hypatima rhomboidella A 23-07-1967
36.001 878 - Batrachedra praeangusta C 10-05-1967
40.013 882 - Mompha locupletella C 09-06-1973
40.015 883 - Mompha raschkiella A 27-05-1967
40.01 893 - Mompha epilobiella C 01-08-2000
39.003 904 - Spuleria flavicaput E 20-06-1967
49.109 937 - Agapeta hamana A 10-08-1962
49.11 938 - Agapeta zoegana A 12-08-1961
49.127 945 - Aethes cnicana C 20-06-1962
49.025 970 Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix Pandemis cerasana A 29-07-1963
49.026 972 Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix Pandemis heparana A 17-07-2010
49.015 980 Variegated Golden Tortrix Archips xylosteana A 03-08-1978
49.016 981 Rose Tortrix Archips rosana C 15-07-1962
49.031 989 Timothy Tortrix Aphelia paleana A 17-07-2010
49.038 994 - Clepsis consimilana A 01-08-1967
49.029 1002 - Lozotaenia forsterana A 26-04-1967
49.009 1007 - Capua vulgana C 16-06-1992
49.091 1011 - Pseudargyrotoza conwagana A 17-08-1963
49.09 1015 - Eulia ministrana E 18-06-1963
49.051 1021 Flax Tortrix Cnephasia asseclana C 06-08-1962
49.052 1022 - Cnephasia pasiuana E 13-07-1967
49.059 1033 Green oak Tortrix Tortrix viridana A 14-06-2006
49.063 1035 - Acleris bergmanniana C 30-06-1962
49.062 1036 - Acleris forsskaleana A 25-07-1962
49.065 1039 Strawberry Tortrix Acleris comariana C 15-07-1962
49.07 1042 - Acleris rhombana A 25-08-1961
49.078 1043 - Acleris aspersana C 05-08-1961
49.083 1044 - Acleris ferrugana C 12-07-1962
49.077 1048 Garden Rose Tortrix Acleris variegana A 15-08-1962
49.087 1061 - Acleris literana A 05-08-1962
49.071 1062 - Acleris emargana A 09-07-1962
49.161 1063 - Celypha striana A 18-06-1962
49.166 1076 - Celypha lacunana A 25-08-1962
49.157 1082 Plum Tortrix Hedya pruniana A 14-07-1962
49.194 1111 - Bactra lancealana A 15-06-1963
49.255 1138 - Epinotia nisella A 30-07-1962
49.233 1156 - Epinotia solandriana C 17-07-1963
49.278 1171 - Gypsonoma minutana E 01-07-1967
49.292 1174 - Notocelia cynosbatella A 15-06-1962
49.294 1175 Bramble Shoot Moth Notocelia uddmanniana A 22-07-1962
49.297 1177 - Notocelia rosaecolana B 18-06-1963
49.285 1184 - Epiblema scutulana A 10-06-1962
49.266 1200 - Eucosma hohenwartiana A 19-07-1963
49.264 1202 - Eucosma obumbratana E 02-08-1963
49.354 1251 - Grapholita jungiella C 10-05-1967
49.325 1255 - Cydia ulicetana B 11-07-1962
49.338 1261 Codling Moth Cydia pomonella A 18-07-1962
44.001 1288 Twenty-plume Moth Alucita hexadactyla A 21-03-1966
63.08 1293 - Chrysoteuchia culmella A 08-07-1999
63.081 1294 - Crambus pascuella A 13-07-1964
63.088 1302 - Crambus perlella A 04-08-1961
63.092 1303 - Agriphila selasella C 17-07-1961
63.093 1304 - Agriphila straminella A 19-08-2013
63.089 1305 - Agriphila tristella A 19-08-2013
63.09 1306 - Agriphila inquinatella A 05-09-1963
63.095 1309 - Agriphila geniculea B 15-09-1961
63.099 1313 - Catoptria pinella A 20-07-1964
63.066 1333 - Scoparia pyralella A 17-06-1961
63.064 1334 - Scoparia ambigualis A 19-06-1961
63.075 1336 - Eudonia pallida C 01-07-1962
63.067 1338 - Eudonia lacustrata A 04-07-2014
63.073 1340 - Eudonia truncicolella A 15-07-1961
63.069 1342 - Eudonia angustea A 04-07-1962
63.072 1343 - Eudonia delunella C 18-08-1963
63.114 1345 Brown China-mark Elophila nymphaeata A 12-07-2011
63.118 1350 Beautiful China-mark Nymphula stagnata C 11-07-2011
63.057 1356 Garden Pebble Evergestis forficalis A 14-06-2006
63.006 1361 - Pyrausta aurata A 09-06-1972
63.008 1363 - Pyrausta ostrinalis D 06-06-1964
63.025 1376 Small Magpie Anania hortulata A 17-07-2010
63.033 1388 - Udea lutealis A 09-08-1961
63.034 1390 - Udea prunalis A 17-07-2010
63.037 1392 - Udea olivalis A 17-07-2010
63.031 1395 Rusty-dot Pearl Udea ferrugalis A 17-08-1962
63.052 1398 Rush Veneer Nomophila noctuella B 31-08-1962
63.038 1405 Mother of Pearl Pleuroptya ruralis A 03-06-1998
62.075 1413 Gold Triangle Hypsopygia costalis A 01-08-1962
62.072 1417 Meal moth Pyralis farinalis C 29-07-1999
62.001 1428 Bee Moth Aphomia sociella A 04-07-2014
62.012 1451 - Pyla fusca C 11-06-1962
62.042 1458 Thistle Ermine Myelois circumvoluta C 20-07-1961
62.048 1470 - Euzophera pinguis A 17-07-2010
45.011 1498 - Amblyptilia punctidactyla A 11-07-1964
45.03 1513 White Plume Moth Pterophorus pentadactyla A 01-07-2000
45.044 1524 - Emmelina monodactyla A 18-08-1961

     Top of Page