Home Page  ~ Species Distribution   
Montgomeryshire Moth Group ~ Species Distribution

Species recorded in Montgomeryshire 10km grid square - SH90
(List generated on 27/03/17)

|---------------------------------------------------------------------------------Click on header to sort column---------------------------------------------------------------------------------|
ABHBFCommon NameTaxonVC47 StatusLast Recorded
3.005 14 Ghost Moth Hepialus humuli humuli A 18-06-2011
3.003 18 Map-winged Swift Korscheltellus fusconebulosa A 18-06-2011
54.008 169s1 Six-spot Burnet Zygaena filipendulae B 10-07-1978
66.01 1640 Drinker Euthrix potatoria A 18-06-2011
68.001 1643 Emperor Moth Saturnia pavonia A 20-06-1988
70.053 1722 Flame Carpet Xanthorhoe designata A 18-06-2011
70.054 1727 Silver-ground Carpet Xanthorhoe montanata montanata A 18-06-2011
70.072 1744 Grey Mountain Carpet Entephria caesiata C 22-08-1988
70.104 1751 Devon Carpet Lampropteryx otregiata A 18-06-2011
70.094 1759 Small Phoenix Ecliptopera silaceata A 18-06-2011
70.1 1776 Green Carpet Colostygia pectinataria A 18-06-2011
70.075 1778 May Highflyer Hydriomena impluviata A 18-06-2011
70.161 1851 Golden-rod Pug Eupithecia virgaureata A 18-06-2011
70.13 1870 Chimney Sweeper Odezia atrata C 23-07-2009
70.218 1894 Latticed Heath Chiasmia clathrata clathrata C 20-06-1942
70.277 1955 Common White Wave Cabera pusaria A 18-06-2011
70.278 1956 Common Wave Cabera exanthemata A 12-07-1978
70.283 1961 Light Emerald Campaea margaritata A 18-06-2011
69.008 1982 Narrow-bordered Bee Hawk-moth Hemaris tityus E 01-06-1957
69.016 1991 Elephant Hawk-moth Deilephila elpenor A 18-06-2011
71.003 1995 Puss Moth Cerura vinula A 01-06-2007
71.02 2011 Pale Prominent Pterostoma palpina A 18-06-2011
72.025 2056 Wood Tiger Parasemia plantaginis plantaginis C 05-06-1976
72.019 2061 Buff Ermine Spilosoma luteum A 18-06-2011
73.317 2089 Heart & Dart Agrotis exclamationis A 18-06-2011
73.328 2098 Flame Axylia putris A 18-06-2011
73.329 2102 Flame Shoulder Ochropleura plecta A 18-06-2011
73.342 2107 Large Yellow Underwing Noctua pronuba A 18-06-2011
73.338 2118 True Lover's Knot Lycophotia porphyrea A 18-06-2011
73.333 2120 Ingrailed Clay Diarsia mendica mendica A 18-06-2011
73.332 2122 Purple Clay Diarsia brunnea A 18-06-2011
73.352 2138 Green Arches Anaplectoides prasina A 18-06-2011
73.257 2142 Beautiful Yellow Underwing Anarta myrtilli C 12-07-1978
73.271 2163 Broom Moth Ceramica pisi A 18-06-2011
73.249 2190 Hebrew Character Orthosia gothica A 01-06-2007
73.209 2241 Red Sword-grass Xylena vetusta A 28-10-2009
73.102 2302 Brown Rustic Rusina ferruginea A 18-06-2011
73.114 2305 Small Angle Shades Euplexia lucipara A 18-06-2011
73.113 2306 Angle Shades Phlogophora meticulosa A 22-09-2010
74.008 2422s1 Green Silver-lines Pseudoips prasinana A 18-06-2011
73.032 2425 Nut-tree Tussock Colocasia coryli A 18-06-2011
73.012 2434 Burnished Brass Diachrysia chrysitis A 18-06-2011
73.016 2442 Beautiful Golden Y Autographa pulchrina A 18-06-2011
73.001 2450 Spectacle Abrostola tripartita A 18-06-2011
72.084 2462 Mother Shipton Callistege mi C 03-06-1997
8.003 131 - Incurvaria oehlmanniella C 10-07-1978
28.009 648 White-shouldered House-moth Endrosis sarcitrella A 18-06-2011
49.008 1008 - Philedone gerningana C 14-07-1998
49.059 1033 Green oak Tortrix Tortrix viridana A 10-07-1978
49.194 1111 - Bactra lancealana A 10-07-2014
63.08 1293 - Chrysoteuchia culmella A 18-06-2011
63.093 1304 - Agriphila straminella A 10-07-2014
63.064 1334 - Scoparia ambigualis A 18-06-2011
63.024 1381 - Anania funebris D 10-07-1978

     Top of Page